1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any Sky+ owners whose boxes ARE working properly?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by gavan, Sep 26, 2005.

  1. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +286
    Well, so many of us seem to be getting the pause/failed recording problems now that it'd be interesting to see if anyone is still experiencing performance in line with the pre-upgrade OS/EPG software, especially with Pace V2 boxes.

    Anyone with a fully working Pace V2 out there?

    Gav
     
  2. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    983
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    I almost hate to say this as it's tempting fate but..........

    mine's ok :smashin:

    Mind you, I never use instant rewind so can't vouch for that. I haven't lost any recordings and live pause works fine. Other than the pin fiasco, it seems ok.

    Oh and yep, it's a Pace V2 box.
     
  3. Scapegoat

    Scapegoat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +127
    Pace V2 box, fitted with a Maxtor 160 GB Hard Drive. So far so good. Apart from the PIN thing of course :mad: :mad:

    Used heavily for recording, double recording and watching whilst recording. Have tried live pause and live rewind with all the above and (fingers crossed) all is fine.
     
  4. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Pace V2, standard HD. Not a single issue, in fact I don't think it's worked better.

    (fingers crossed)

    StooMonster
     
  5. jenic

    jenic
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +179
    I have a refurb V1 and i haven't had a problem since i got it and i have had it about 2 months now.
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Can you people please try pausing on the Sky Movies channels ?
     
  7. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +286
    Going from the other thread where people are posting if they DO have problems, looks like problem-free boxes are in the minority.


    Gav
     
  8. Sutty

    Sutty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    We've got an amstrad, and since the update, the free space that had gone missing is now there. Other than that, it seems fine....
     
  9. Shimmyhill

    Shimmyhill
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hmmm my pausing stopped working a few days ago, as in i would press pause and the icon would be on the screen but it was not paused. After a while it would pause and then i couldnt un pause. After 2 days of this i pulled the power lead out the back, left a while and powered on. Its been fine since then ! :)
     
  10. sparkymark75

    sparkymark75
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +364
    Same here. My Pace PVR3 suffered from the "Live Pause" issue after the software update last week. I powered it down for a few minutes and it's been fine since.

    Touch wood.
     
  11. RyanK

    RyanK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +38
    i have a V2 Pce Sky +. No problems here.
     
  12. jshaw_82

    jshaw_82
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have an Amstrad v2 and a Pace v3 - other than the update happening whilst i was recording WWE Raw live on both boxes, so it failed, not one problem...
     
  13. smelly

    smelly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +102
    Pace V2 and not wanting to tempt fate but no problems so far. Heavily used same as scapegoat. Have watched Sky movies, box office, prem + games, live paused, live rewind and dual recording. No probs only being asked to enter PIN like others.

    And if it goes wrong now I won't be happy :D
     
  14. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +334
    no probs with my v3
     
  15. Crivens

    Crivens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mines ok (160). Although I don't use live rewind. Can't remember if it happened before the update, but I've noticed if you press play to stop a pause (haven't tried with live pause) then the video starts playing straight away, but the sound doesn't start for between 1 and 2 seconds. That is really annoying. As I said though, I cannot remember if this happened before the update. Either way it's not very good.

    Cheers
     
  16. hulkhead

    hulkhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +11
    our amstrad sky+ (with 200GB upgrade) has worked perfectly since it was installed in jan 05. Still works perfectly after the new software upgrade.

    have i tempted fate?
     
  17. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Stand corrected: last night Live Pause, Live Rewind went horribly wrong.

    StooMonster
     
  18. Pug72

    Pug72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +267
    V1 box working fine.
     
  19. sajan

    sajan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pace V3 box with old software is working like a treat! ...I brought it from "Simply Digital" & had it installed by Rayler Systems Ltd...The installer ran 2 lengths of WF100 cable & told me this was the best cable going, much better than CT100!!
     
  20. BuzzLightyear

    BuzzLightyear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same Pace V1 Box for ... ooo must be in my 4th year - never ever ever had a problem with it and it gets used alot.
     
  21. BeelzebubUK

    BeelzebubUK
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +24
    As others above I feel like I'm tempting fate but I swapped out my Pace v1 for a Pace v2 after having one issue with the v1 and hearing about people having lots of issues with bigger drives installed (Got a Maxtor 160GB)

    That was about 3 months ago and have done a lot of single/dual recording and played back recordings while dual recording. Haven't had a single problem yet. Used live Pause/Rewind as well but not often.

    Friend of mine who installed a Maxtor 160Gb at the same time to his Pace v1 has just had some of his recordings unable to playback.
     
  22. justdoit

    justdoit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    Just had the engineer round and he took away my Pace V1 and left me with a Amstrad V2 :thumbsdow The pace was crashing, failing to record, stalling on the channel EPG and loosing stuff off the record EPG. Noticed the new box even after the setup download is the old software so cannot comment if this one is any different.

    Edit: Sky coming back on Tuesday, aint having this Amstrad pile 'o Sh**e, the pictures a joke and as for the annoying whistle........
     

Share This Page

Loading...