1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any piccys of xboxs running on plasmas

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by diggler46, Jul 9, 2005.

  1. diggler46

    diggler46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +29
    Sad I know but does anyone have any pics oif their xbox running on a plasma?

    Just trying to justify buying one to myself..:)
     
  2. foz

    foz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    sorry no pics but i can tel you the picture quality of xbox on pv500 is exelent-cant wait to see xbox 360 on it with hidef and aa
     
  3. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Trust me, it's worth it. I've got a soft-modded (for HD PS output) Xbox on a Panny PW7 and I couldn't go back to CRT now. As long as you'll be using the plasma for other things too, then it's well worth the money.
     
  4. diggler46

    diggler46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +29
    oh yeah, for movies and tv..
     
  5. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,059
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
  6. david 4 fingers

    david 4 fingers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Can you tell the diff between normal res and the higher res ?????


    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    if you want pics of a certain game , give me a shout an i will see what i can do......

    DAVID......................
     
  7. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,392
    :clap: That looks pretty gooooooooooooooooood.

    You wouldn't be able to show me what Halo 2 looks like in HD would you?

    I heard on the Bungie forums that it looks incredible compared to SD. (Bloody Americans get all the cool stuff first and cheaper). ;)

    Cheers.

    Dave.
     
  8. diggler46

    diggler46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +29
    gah......looks fantastic...

    any piccys of gtasa, fifa or any other high res comparisons would be good....

    p.s do you need a new mate to come play on that plasma?, hehe
     
  9. david 4 fingers

    david 4 fingers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Let me charge the batteries on my digi cam an i will put them up tomorrow

    ...............DAVID........................
     
  10. ash

    ash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,045
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +383
    No rush or hurry, we can wait.
     
  11. CG_Gordon

    CG_Gordon
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carnoustie
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hello, new around here but this is exactly what i was hoping to find! Im an avid xbox gamer looking to invest in a plasma for HD gaming (and watching movies etc) These pics look fantastic. I was also considering the Hitachi PD7200 especially after the rave reviews and comments. I was concerned about screen burn however. Has your xbox caused any problems with your plasma? I'd be very keen to thoughts or opinions on this. Oh and i'd love to see halo2 in HD.
     
  12. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,059
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    Screen burn isn't as much of an issue as it used to be. The Panys are pretty good, as long as you don't have them on dynamic mode and you are fairly sensible for the first 100-200 hours.
     
  13. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +844
    I presume these differences are between interlaced and progressive and not the higher 720p or 1080i, or are you using a scaler?

    Get some games that are higher resolutions like FIFA street (720p) and you will really see an amazing difference.

    If you want to know what games are high def for the xbox ask me and i will post a link for the latest list!

    Would show you pictures myself but my Panel is away with Pioneer at the mo!

    Dr.
     
  14. CG_Gordon

    CG_Gordon
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carnoustie
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'd be interested in that link of games that run in high res. :D
     
  15. sandstheman

    sandstheman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +46
    The game he has posted shots of runs up to 1080i
     
  16. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
  17. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +844
    No probs, here you are mate!

    http://www.hdtvarcade.com/xboxlist.htm

    You will need a modded Xbox set to NTSC video mode to enable the High def output via Component (High def cable pack).

    You can also make games that are stated as 480i only into 480p with a hex edit.

    If you need more help ask! :)

    Dr.
     
  18. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +844
    That explains it, didn't Recognise the game!
     
  19. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    What's this hex edit you talk of?
     
  20. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +844
    You can change a hex value in the games startup file (named default.xbe) that controls the video method, interlaced or progessive.

    Nearly all games work with the mod!

    Dr.
     
  21. Mr Eddy

    Mr Eddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Had to wait with the camera but caught it in the end
     

    Attached Files:

  22. diggler46

    diggler46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +29
    do they look better after the hex edit then?
     
  23. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +844

    :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl:




    They certainly do!

    Dr.
     
  24. CG_Gordon

    CG_Gordon
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carnoustie
    Ratings:
    +4
    can you continue playing online after you have softmodded? Thanks for the site
     
  25. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,392
    If you can turn the mod chip off when you go on live you should be fine but it's best not to use a modified box on live at all.

    If you forget to turn it off before logging in, say goodbye to live forever with that xbox.

    You can get an xbox for 50 quid now off ebay to play online.
     
  26. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    The NTSC/HD softmod doesn't affect Xbox Live at all, so yes :).
     
  27. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +844
    Soft modding your xbox will invalidate any Xbox live use and you will get banned.

    You can however go online for free using your PC and software called Xbox connect.

    If you are already online and using XBLive then you will need to buy a hardwired modchip that can be disabled for Live use, a few are available.

    Dr.
     
  28. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    My box is softmodded and I have no problems connecting to and using Xbox Live. There are tens of people in this thread who have the same experience.

    EDIT: Actually, more accurately: nobody has soft-modded and posted that they can no longer use Live.
     
  29. Waynej

    Waynej
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +873
    that hitachi plasma looks awesome seems like the sort i'd go for, i did a quick search for it on www.currys.co.uk and they have it for 1,982 pounds now for me thats a lot of dosh, anyone know where i can get it cheap preferably at least 982 pounds cheaper.

    also davidsti, if you know alot about plasmas, is it future proof, will it be compatible with sky hd and have the appropriate connetions for sky hd xbox 360 and ps3 and also does it support upto that 1080 i p thingy-majibbidy?

    Thanks for any advice.
     
  30. CG_Gordon

    CG_Gordon
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carnoustie
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for the info guys. Can't believe we have to do this to get high def and its already enabled for NTSC.
     

Share This Page

Loading...