1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any owners of a Loewe A32 LCD out there?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by JuliaB, May 10, 2005.

  1. JuliaB

    JuliaB
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just bought one and think it's great but I cannot get the EPG data to show the correct time - i.e. the programme schedules are all an hour out even though the TV is showing the correct time. Also, I cannot get the channels to show in the correct order on the EPG chart, even though I have sorted them within the normal TV menu options.

    The picture on the whole is great, American programmes seem to come out best (Time to kill - last night the picture was crystal clear, as was ER) but long shots on football pitches don't look brilliant, even though close ups are fine.
    On the negative side, annoyingly the DVB software will not pick up any radio channels (I have to attach a DAB via AV), or work with BBC/ITV interactive and the EPG data (equivalent of digital info/text) as mentioned above, is not simple to use,whilst my previous £50 freeview box did all the above and had a very simple GUI.

    Grateful for any help from another owner or comments from anyone!
    Thanks
    Julia
    :devil:
     
  2. masher

    masher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Julia

    I have just taken ownership of the A37 - non-digital at the moment. Have you got the EPG working off analgue ITV/BBC? I don't seem to be able to get it working..?

    Cheers Mash
     
  3. Van Cortlandt

    Van Cortlandt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haven't quite committed to buying an A32 (with DVB), so can't yet help (sorry) with your questions .... but maybe you could answer a simple one of mine? Does the regular table-top A32 stand swivel - and, if so, by (roughly) how much? I want to be able to watch from two different areas in the room....

    That aside, hope you're still happy: all opinions/observations invaluable until I finally take the A32 plunge!
     
  4. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    The EPG will only work from digital in the UK - I think it needs Nextview or whatever. If you are missing EPG channels, you may need to enable them - can't remember how. The EPG orders programmes on a start time basis. A bit annoying when you have a place holder for a non transmitting timeshare channel hogging the first few slots.

    Odd that the Radio cannot use the D-tv radio channels. The D-tv/D-sat option for the Xelos SL can. Maybe you have not tuned the radio stations in? I think this must be done seperately - my installer set things up at first but I sort of found out that audio channels could be tuned in seperately when experimenting. Also the current D-tv options does not support MHEG5 so you will not get interactive options (not the press red... option either). I was warned of this before I bought. A side effect of this with the SL is that channels are not in standard freeview order and you cannot add timeshare channels when they are not broadcasting - or in the case of ABC1 - never.

    All the above infor is based on my understanding of the SL not the A series - Im just guessing it is pretty much the same but the UI is a bit different.

    BTW. DNR is under picture options towards the end - on the SL, it is the next page of options. Not available for pro scan/HD sources.

    The standard SL stand does not swivel but I think the cabinet one does. Probably the same with the A series. I think it does tilt though - only found this once I had wall mounted mine.

    -Ian
     
  5. TJay

    TJay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am the new owner of a Xelos A32, and am trying to find out what it's like watching a dark film, in a darkened room...

    The blacks appear more like greys on my set, and seem a little washed out... Despite the settings I use.

    Other than that, I cannot fault the PQ, just the black levels.
     
  6. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    You don't buy an LCD to watch in a dark room, you need CRT or some plasma models. Its a fault with LCD technology being back lit.

    But since you have got the display, a small light behind the screen of the same colour temperature as the screen (about 6500k-8000k) reflecting on the wall behind should help matters dramatically - this is the theory of the Philips ambilight but was well known before Philips commercialised it. I suspect it will need some experimenting to get the best effect.

    -Ian
     
  7. rvdb

    rvdb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have my Xelos 32 HD since december 2004, yesterday I installed a satellite dish and connected it to my signal box with DVB-S input.When automaticly searching the Astra1 channels, the Xelos became unusable (non of the remote control knobs worked) when it reached the channels arround 10.896GHz.
    I had to shut the LCD of and on again to make it operate again.I tried it different times, and always the same thing happens.I can put the mannualy the channels in but ...200 channels by hand....What could be wrong on this 3500€ LCD TV ?
    Regards.
     
  8. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    I would contact Loewe. I recently had software upgrades for some the the faults in my unit - cured some but not others. I don't personally use a D-sat dish with my Xelos but do use the D-TV option. There was a fairly major upgrade for the D-TV/D-Sat tuner card - the DVB software jumped 2 major version numbers from 2.4.0 to V4.1.0. For me it was to specifically fix a fault in the D-TV tuning side of things. An upgrade requires an engineer to call and took about an hour to upgrade all the relevant components.
     
  9. camster

    camster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello. I am looking to purchase a Loewe LCD TV for analogue use (for the time being) and am wondering wht kind of reproduction the Xelos A32 gives with an analogue signal?
     
  10. ScouserInEM

    ScouserInEM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just recieved my A32 and it is a mighty fine TV. Even my wife is impressed. my one quibble is that I cannot get the EPG to work - apart from the 'now and next' bit. I do have the set with the Freeview interactivity enabled.

    I called Loewe to ask them where the EPG has got to. They say that it is a known fault and that they expect to patch the software in January. This would happen automatically (it is transmitted to the tv via the ariel) or an engineer will call (the dealer will arrange this).
    Any one comment on this or tell me how to get the EPG up?
     
  11. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    I don't know about the EPG on the A32 but on my SL 32 I had to enable each channel (Station selection) that I wanted to appear in the EPG and I also had to change a setting (data aquisition) that allowed to EPG to update overnight and 2 minutes after entering standby. Both these settings are in the EPG menu on the SL but may be different with the A series.

    Also, the EPG only works when viewing a freeview channel - it does not update when watching an external input or, if I remember correctly, an analogue channel.
     

Share This Page

Loading...