any loewe models take pal progressive?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by keyser, Aug 28, 2002.

  1. keyser

    keyser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    903
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    gardabaer, Iceland
    Ratings:
    +1
    are the loewe tv´s uppgradable to take pal progressive?
     
  2. mkjustuk

    mkjustuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +14
    Probably worth sending an email to get answers from them with your specific setup, but the Q2500 chassis Aconda does. I think you need the VGA module to do it though. Try a search in this forum for Loewe and progressive as there is a bit thread on how it can be done for NTSC. This should now be the same for PAL if you have a 2500.
     
  3. keyser

    keyser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    903
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    gardabaer, Iceland
    Ratings:
    +1
    do they come in 36"?
     
  4. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    yes
     
  5. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Actually no.....32" Flatscreen or 40" Conventional Screen only. Keyser, I got your email and I'll send you a detailed reply tomorrow :).
     
  6. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    my bad! i thought they had an aconda 36" but went to see their site and they don't!

    Vitros is still the mos beautifull one! Aparently, the end of the year will bring new models HDTV who won't need the vga module!
     
  7. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,049
  8. mo

    mo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london,england
    Ratings:
    +23
    whats this hdtv stuff?
     
  9. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    High Definition Television it's what it stands for. in regards of what it does, really don't know but was told it would bring pal progressive (as well NTSC) without needig a vga module extra.
     
  10. keyser

    keyser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    903
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    gardabaer, Iceland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Im waiting for your email
     
  11. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Email sent ;).
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice