any ideas ??

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by deltuna, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. deltuna

    deltuna
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi there. having prob connecting xbox live. i had a prob myself recently and followed shadowmanuk guide as was able to resolve it.... i am now at my brothers trying to connect his but we are struggling. we are trying to connect via ethernet into back of pc as he has bt voyager 105 modem. his isp is AOL and we have followed the guide but we are getting an error message at the end of setting up a new connection........ error 769: specified destination not reachable. we have tried google to solve but to no avail. please could you help
     
  2. OmniFox

    OmniFox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    are you trying to connect in to a 56k modem? Or is it a high speed AOL?
     
  3. deltuna

    deltuna
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    it's broadband at 2meg
     
  4. Stoke192

    Stoke192
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wirral..Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,055
    Are you using a cross over cable and are you trying to set up ICS (internet connection sharing) ??

    You need to use both if your trying to connect how you describe it.

    :)
     
  5. deltuna

    deltuna
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi . we are using the ethernet cable provided with x box to pc ( is this the cross over cable) and we have set up ics following shadowmanuk's guide. is it easier to set-up via a wireless router?
     
  6. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +176

    a cross over cable is not needed. any ethernet cable is fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...