Any ideas? - KAC-8152D amp & JBL sub

Discussion in 'ICE, Sat Navs & Dash Cams Forum' started by bigtaff, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. bigtaff

    bigtaff
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just installed a KAC-8152D amp and JBL sub in my car, wired it up etc but amp will not switch on. I have checked for power - check, Checked the Earth - check but not sure how much output I should expect from the remote wire to do the switching on? I would think it would only be a few volts (at a guess) but Im getting no reading at all from my tester. Does anyone know what the stereo should put out power/voltage wise to tell the amp to power up?

    Cheers, Taff :thumbsup:
     
  2. IANOLIVER

    IANOLIVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Remote output should be 12 volts.
     
  3. bigtaff

    bigtaff
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh dear - so I have a duff head unit then possibly!?!?!?! Bugger. Everything else works on the radio but no output on the remote lead. Its a Kenwood headunit but came with the car so maybe I will have to bite the bullet and buy a new one now I have invested in all this gear!!! :mad:
     
  4. IANOLIVER

    IANOLIVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Check you are using the correct lead, the remote output on a Kenwood is blue or blue/white.
     
  5. bigtaff

    bigtaff
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am, it was left in the car by previous owner of car who had an ICE install too - Maybe a fracture in the wire or something?
     
  6. Andy4k6

    Andy4k6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Was the loose remote wire safely looked after? I.e has it been shorted to earth at any time?

    You could cheat and used the switched live from the ISO plug, Not exactly ideal and could cause some minor proplems like on/off pop but worth a try if you don't want to buy a new hu.

    Andy
     
  7. bigtaff

    bigtaff
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    It was a fracture in the remote wire after all - sorted!
     

Share This Page

Loading...