Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Any ideas appreciated!!

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by johnson, Jun 16, 2005.

  1. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    I posted regarding this problem about a week ago.Still not resolved.

    I'll try to be as succinct as possible, but I'm not goo at that.

    I have an av192 driving a 100*5 and 250*3.

    The problems come with the main speakers which are bi-amped.
    So in the setup of each amp they both have modules assigned for Left and Right.

    Sometimes when I've been listening to multichannel, then go back to direct, the 100*5 doesn't have any output. Either 1 or 2 channels.

    The red lights illuminate to show 2 channels active but no sound.

    Switching the amp off then on again cures this.

    It's as if the av192 thinks I want just 2 channels(direct) on and forgets about the other amp for left and right.!!

    IMPORTANT
    I've had a TMA setup for more than 2 years.
    Dvd32r , av32r , 250*3r , 100*5r.
    I've had it set this way all the time and it's worked flawlessly.

    The only change is the 192!!

    I've updated the software of the 192 and the amps to the very latest.

    I've tried changing Tagtronic links around.

    I've tried changing the amp Idents (thnaks Liam) so that they've both been 1 or 2. Obviously not together.


    There is a way to stop this.
    In the menu of the av, if I cancel the module control for the 100*5 so that the modules always stay active, this cures it!!

    But I never had to do this before and the 192 is an awfull lot of money.

    Any help/ideas greatly appreciated. I'm not sure what else to try.

    Best regards
    Simon
     
  2. hoosterw

    hoosterw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in NL near Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I have a DVD 32R and AV912 driving a 100x5R for surround and backs and three seperate amps for L, R and C. I have TAGbus connected.

    I have had same problems in the beginning with the AV controlling the correct 100x5R stages On and Off for the respective sound modes and it all had to do with the menu settings in the AV192.
    I also did not get it to work correctly.

    I have the AV now set that it just switches all modules On and thats it.

    So I wonder what solution will be brought forward here.

    Sorry I am no help but it just shows more people have similar problems.

    Rgds Hans
     
  3. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi Simon,

    Take a backup of your settings using the backup app and post the resultant tmb file. When I have 5 mins I'll load it into a unit and see what's what. I know it has some potential to work as I run a similar system at home. :eek:)
     
  4. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi Steve,
    Thanks for the offer of help. Much appreciated.
    I don't want to appear dumb, but what's the best way to back-up to laptop?
    Reagards
    Simon
     
  5. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    You will need an RS232 port to connect the TAG upgrade cable from AV192R to PC. If you don't have an RS232 port then you will need one of those cheapy USB->RS232 adapters. Once that is in place install the backup app (download it from the IAG website) and off ya go. It will generate a file with a .tmb extension typically in c:\program files\tag mclaren audio\backup.
     
  6. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks Steve.I'll do that
    Regards
     
  7. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Having trouble attaching .tmb file
     
  8. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Have renamed this .doc
    Needs to be renamed .tmb.

    Many thanks Steve.Good luck

    Best regards
    Simon
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi Simon,

    Ta, I'll see if I can take a look at it this week.
     
  10. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks Steve. Much appreciated.
    Regards
    Simon
     
  11. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    I havn't used my system for a couple of days due to decorating kitchen.!!
    I watched some 5.1 material yesterday and when I was finished I could hear sound coming from the upper part of my mains ,so I thought it was one of the times it was working o.k.
    It turns out the right channel was working properly but the left had stayed off.
    The 250*3 channels (mains bottoms) always seem to work properly.It's the 100*5's(driving the tops)that have problems.
    I swithced the 100*5 off at the button and when it came back on, all was well.

    It's strange, the amps always show(with the led's)that they have the appropriate channels working, but they don't!?!

    Regards
     
  12. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    That is really suspisous that the amp can get in that state and doesn't sound like the fault of the AV192R.

    The only way I know that can cause this is if the amp goes into fault condition multiple times (hence LED starts flashing) and then the AV switches it off and then switches it back on again. The amps user interface says its on, while in reallity module is in fault condition. I would check your wiring as I'm wondering if there is an intermittent short on the output side...
     
  13. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi Steve,
    It previously worked perfect for 21/2 years with the av32r.
    When I swithced to the 192 is when it started.
    I have tried another 100*5 and it's exactly the same.
    Just to clarify, when playing multi-channel, all the lights on both amps come on.
    Then multi-channel commences.
    When switching back to Direct, the lights go off except two on the 250*3(driving main speaker bass)
    And two on the 100*5 (driving main speaker upper)

    Even though two are lit on the 100*5 doesn't mean there's any output.

    If it was an amp problem, I don't think it would be solved when I take amp module control away in the 192 menu (this cures the problem.Same as the previous poster)

    Very strange, It's almost as if the 192 is telling both amps to activate the channels but only the lights are being activated (sometimes both channels work, sometimes only one) on the 100*5


    It's a shame I can't demonstrate it, it would then be very clear.(just harder to put in words)

    Best regards
     
  14. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi Simon,

    The AV192R can only tell the amps to either switch on or switch off, there are no intermediate steps in the protocol. If you have a TAGtronic programming lead and a nearby PC I could send you a debug monitor app that will listen in on the TAG bus so we can see the sequence of events that cause it to fail. If you're interested PM your email address details to me and I'll send you the necessary files + instructions.
     
  15. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks Steve.Brilliant.
    You have a PM
    Regards
     
  16. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi
    Just a point of note,
    I have noticed that when the system comes out of standby, sometimes all the amp channels (from both amps) come on together.This always happened with the av32.
    At other times the 250 powers up first then the 100*5?
    Not sure if it means anything but it's different to the av32.
    Regards
     
  17. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi Simon,

    As mentioned in PM I'll send a TAGtronic lead today so we can do some spying on ths bus. In the meantime as an experiment just have the 100x5R on the bus and see if that will fail in issolation when the AV192R is switching the channels on/off.

    Cheers
     
  18. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi Steve,
    Just been trying what you've suggested.
    For the last hour I cannot get the system to do anything wrong with only the 100*5 on the bus.
    I just reconnected the 250 and played multi-channel and the 100*5 has no output on the two channels supplying the mains.(red lights indicate they are active.)

    So the outcome is, with only the 100*5 connected everything "appears" fine.

    Best regards
    Simon
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice