1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any HD channels on Sky satelite??

Discussion in 'TVs' started by mikeaitch, Oct 16, 2004.

  1. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +55
    Just got my Quali-tv box , thanks to ZAndy1, , but my dish installer's van has broken down for another week :suicide:

    Is there ANYTHING I can tune to on my standard SKY+ dish to get a hi def pic to watch whilst I wait for my new dish, and am I better off putting up a 2nd dish, or two lnbs on a bigger single dish? and what's this diseqc thing?

    Sorry for all the questions, I'm just trying to keep up....
     
  2. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +715
    There are no HD channels at 28 degrees east - where $ky Digital happens to be. $ky are talking about starting an HD service in 2006.

    If you want HD, I suggest a second somewhat larger dish (60 or 80 cms) pointed at Hotbird and or at the original Astra position , 13 degrees and 19.2 degrees east respectively. You could use a "monobloc" LNB to access both 13 and 19 degrees east from one dish.
    DiSEqC stands for Digital Satellite EQuipment and Control.
    The idea/standard was developed by Eutelsat. It will allow you to switch between 2 LNBs (with a DiSEqC switch and appropriate sat receiver that can send the relevant DiSEqC commands).
    There are various versions of it, higher ones allow the use of a DiSEqC-controlled motor to move a dish (somewhat slowly).
    You can Google for more info on this.
    The Satcure website is bound to have good info on it.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  3. Sly

    Sly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    west mids,England.
    Ratings:
    +48
    hi chris , could you tell us what material is available on the hd satellite?
     
  4. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +55
    Thanks Chris :smashin:

    very helpful for a novice like me! seems I'm not alone either, so perhaps it will help others as well.

    I was just hoping there would be test transmissions or something to tide me over till my installer gets back on the road. OH well, good things come to those who wait....
     
  5. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +715
    There are test transmissions on Hotbird 13E and Astra 19E.
    Surfing this forum should find them.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     
  6. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even if there was anything on the same satellite, you'd need a hi def box.
     
  7. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +55
    I 've got one! that's what's so frustrating :suicide:
     

Share This Page

Loading...