Any good/bad experiences with NOW Wireless Broadband

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by TheBoingoBandit, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. TheBoingoBandit

    TheBoingoBandit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    I'm keen to get rid of my landline and get NOW's wireless broadband service that does not require one.





    Since NOW are a new company (to my knowledge), I'd rather not ditch BT and Wanadoo then find out that NOW is a poor service.



    If anyone on the forum is using NOW, I'd be keen to know what you think of the service.




    Thanks in advance! :smashin:
     
  2. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +850
    Could anyone be worse than wanadoo?
     
  3. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I think Mylo's been using them for a while. They're run by Vodafone (or at least some of the infrastructure is owned by them).

    I did send them an inquiring email a few weeks ago about their support for operating systems other than Win2000 and WinXP which are the only 2 mentioned on their site. It took a week or so for a reply to materialise but apparently they do support Win98SE but not Linux. :)
     
  4. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,031
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +190
    Apart from them charging for upgrades that others do free, i don't know if the 8meg is free or not, then i have never had trouble with them. When my modem had a fault after nearly two years they sent a new one and didn't want the old one back so i still have the filters and modem on a second pc, it still refuses to connect at times, but if i connect via my main pc then turn on the second, then turn off the first it works all the time and is ideal when i'm upstairs on the second pc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...