1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any capture card recomendations?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Jonny1973, May 25, 2002.

  1. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm thinking of getting a capture card to send Sky Digital/S-VHS VCR to my Panasonic PT-AE100 LCD projector via VGA.

    I've got DVD running in pixel perfect WIDE480 (progressive) mode to the projector using PowerDVD and would like to get Sky running in this mode.

    I understand that this is possible using a capture card and D-scaler.

    Would a Pinnacle Rave PCTV card be OK? I've seen them in Dixons for 39.99, or is the Hauppage (correct spelling???) WinTV better? Does the card really make a difference? Any other recomendations?

    Will I notice a 40 quid improvement over Sky via S-Video?
     
  2. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I'm using the Pinnacle Rave PCTV card and DScaler for Sky and it works a treat, night and day difference between Sky via S-VIdeo and Sky through the PC, far sharper and cleaner via the PC than the direct S-Video connection, the results are well worth the £40 investment, go for it!

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  3. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    dunno bout rave card but i posted bout hauppage card recently - meant to be better pic than pinnacle - less noisy.

    i bought my hauppage card from dabs.com for about 35-40 quid - its sitting on the shelf next to the pc waiting to be fitted (when i get a scart to phono lead for me video.......

    hope this is of some use

    cheers
    rob
     
  4. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick replies guys. The spending never ends I guess with cables, screens, converters etc....at least D-Scaler is free!!

    Does the Rave PCTV card time-shifting software in the UK? I'm also interested in using my PC like a Tivo.
     
  5. trooper1212

    trooper1212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've been looking at getting a capture card and have been reading through this forum trying to find out the one to go for. WinTv gets mentioned a lot, but no-one ever says which model and there are half a dozen! I get the impression that the cheapest one will be fine, yet it appears the WinTV Go! card (i.e. the £40 one from the high street) doesn't have an s-video input. Is that correct? I assume I need a card with an s-video input or I'll only be able to get a composite image into the PC.

    can anbody help?

    Cheers

    T.
     
  6. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i`ve got the hauppage winTV go! pci sitting on the shelf there and it has got s-video in.........

    rob
     
  7. trooper1212

    trooper1212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    cheers rob

    according to the hauppauge website it doesn't, hence my confusion.

    http://www.hauppauge.com/html/products.htm

    T.
     
  8. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought a Pinnacle PCTV Rave today
     
  9. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    trooper1212 - i`ve just looked at your link you listed and the model no.s are different

    hauppage lists it as model 190 , whereas on my box (just bought from dabs.com) the model no. is 607 (its definitely a wintv go! pci)

    maybe youd better check with the retailer to make sure they`re not selling an older version?

    hope my info has`nt messed you about


    rob
     
  10. trooper1212

    trooper1212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    thanks for the clarification rob, it appears that hauppauge only list the us models on both the uk and us websites. The manual just mentions that the input may be s-video on some models but doesn't say which ones.

    Can you let me know what connector type the s-video in is on model 607? I've just ordered a 607 model from dabs and i'm hoping that I won't need to buy any adaptors for my current cables.

    cheers

    T.
     
  11. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just installed it tonight!

    the connector is a standard female s-vhs (4 pin din)

    the chipset is BT848
    the tuner is phillips FM1246

    dscaler works pukka with it, whereas the hauppage software is crashing on me at the mo ........typical !:)

    looks like i`ve got some tweaking ahead of me.....

    good luck!

    cheers
    rob
     
  12. trooper1212

    trooper1212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I recieved the 607 model from dabs today, and doesn't have an s-video input!

    Can anbody tell me which card I should order to get an s-video input into my pc without it costing the earth?

    T.
     
  13. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i`m sorry to hear that, but i can honestly say that the card sitting in the back of my pc is a model 607, and that my vcr is plugged in the s-vhs input ........

    from top to bottom, connectors are:

    fm aerial
    tv aerial
    line out
    s-video in
    line in
    composite video in

    i can only suggest that you return it to dabs, and ask them to find one with the same connectors.........(or change for the pinnacle?)

    i`m not trying to mess you about, i was trying to help!

    cheers

    rob
     
  14. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    I just got my 607 and it has Composite only. It does however, have a lead that converts the s-video to the phono composite input...But I assume this aint the same deal :(


    Chris
     
  15. trooper1212

    trooper1212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    it's not your fault rob, I just wish companies would change model numbers when they change models!

    I guess I'm going to have to go with the pinnacle rave, but I think that has interefernce problems which isn't too encoraging.

    T.
     

Share This Page

Loading...