Any capture card recomendations?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Jonny1973, May 25, 2002.

  1. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm thinking of getting a capture card to send Sky Digital/S-VHS VCR to my Panasonic PT-AE100 LCD projector via VGA.

    I've got DVD running in pixel perfect WIDE480 (progressive) mode to the projector using PowerDVD and would like to get Sky running in this mode.

    I understand that this is possible using a capture card and D-scaler.

    Would a Pinnacle Rave PCTV card be OK? I've seen them in Dixons for 39.99, or is the Hauppage (correct spelling???) WinTV better? Does the card really make a difference? Any other recomendations?

    Will I notice a 40 quid improvement over Sky via S-Video?
     
  2. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I'm using the Pinnacle Rave PCTV card and DScaler for Sky and it works a treat, night and day difference between Sky via S-VIdeo and Sky through the PC, far sharper and cleaner via the PC than the direct S-Video connection, the results are well worth the £40 investment, go for it!

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  3. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    dunno bout rave card but i posted bout hauppage card recently - meant to be better pic than pinnacle - less noisy.

    i bought my hauppage card from dabs.com for about 35-40 quid - its sitting on the shelf next to the pc waiting to be fitted (when i get a scart to phono lead for me video.......

    hope this is of some use

    cheers
    rob
     
  4. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick replies guys. The spending never ends I guess with cables, screens, converters etc....at least D-Scaler is free!!

    Does the Rave PCTV card time-shifting software in the UK? I'm also interested in using my PC like a Tivo.
     
  5. trooper1212

    trooper1212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've been looking at getting a capture card and have been reading through this forum trying to find out the one to go for. WinTv gets mentioned a lot, but no-one ever says which model and there are half a dozen! I get the impression that the cheapest one will be fine, yet it appears the WinTV Go! card (i.e. the £40 one from the high street) doesn't have an s-video input. Is that correct? I assume I need a card with an s-video input or I'll only be able to get a composite image into the PC.

    can anbody help?

    Cheers

    T.
     
  6. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i`ve got the hauppage winTV go! pci sitting on the shelf there and it has got s-video in.........

    rob
     
  7. trooper1212

    trooper1212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    cheers rob

    according to the hauppauge website it doesn't, hence my confusion.

    http://www.hauppauge.com/html/products.htm

    T.
     
  8. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought a Pinnacle PCTV Rave today
     
  9. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    trooper1212 - i`ve just looked at your link you listed and the model no.s are different

    hauppage lists it as model 190 , whereas on my box (just bought from dabs.com) the model no. is 607 (its definitely a wintv go! pci)

    maybe youd better check with the retailer to make sure they`re not selling an older version?

    hope my info has`nt messed you about


    rob
     
  10. trooper1212

    trooper1212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    thanks for the clarification rob, it appears that hauppauge only list the us models on both the uk and us websites. The manual just mentions that the input may be s-video on some models but doesn't say which ones.

    Can you let me know what connector type the s-video in is on model 607? I've just ordered a 607 model from dabs and i'm hoping that I won't need to buy any adaptors for my current cables.

    cheers

    T.
     
  11. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just installed it tonight!

    the connector is a standard female s-vhs (4 pin din)

    the chipset is BT848
    the tuner is phillips FM1246

    dscaler works pukka with it, whereas the hauppage software is crashing on me at the mo ........typical !:)

    looks like i`ve got some tweaking ahead of me.....

    good luck!

    cheers
    rob
     
  12. trooper1212

    trooper1212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I recieved the 607 model from dabs today, and doesn't have an s-video input!

    Can anbody tell me which card I should order to get an s-video input into my pc without it costing the earth?

    T.
     
  13. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i`m sorry to hear that, but i can honestly say that the card sitting in the back of my pc is a model 607, and that my vcr is plugged in the s-vhs input ........

    from top to bottom, connectors are:

    fm aerial
    tv aerial
    line out
    s-video in
    line in
    composite video in

    i can only suggest that you return it to dabs, and ask them to find one with the same connectors.........(or change for the pinnacle?)

    i`m not trying to mess you about, i was trying to help!

    cheers

    rob
     
  14. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    I just got my 607 and it has Composite only. It does however, have a lead that converts the s-video to the phono composite input...But I assume this aint the same deal :(


    Chris
     
  15. trooper1212

    trooper1212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    it's not your fault rob, I just wish companies would change model numbers when they change models!

    I guess I'm going to have to go with the pinnacle rave, but I think that has interefernce problems which isn't too encoraging.

    T.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice