Answered Anthem MRX310 display question

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by jkharmer, Jul 21, 2018.

  1. jkharmer

    jkharmer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi

    Just got the Anthem MRX310 set up after purchasing off his forum. Seems a cracking little amp. One hing I don’t get. How do I know if it is decoding HD audio codecs correctly. I have an HTPC with Kodi and my old Yamaha displayed the name of the audio codec. This just says Multi PCM 3/2. Do I need to hang an option somewhere?

    J
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #2 by themovierooms, Jul 21, 2018 (1 points)
  3. themovierooms

    themovierooms
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,008
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    117
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +865
    Best Answer
    The Anthem should do the same, you might want to check your pass-through settings in Kodi.
     
  4. jkharmer

    jkharmer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +29
    Ok will do. WASAPI on kodi seemed to do the job with the Yamaha will have a play around.
     
  5. jkharmer

    jkharmer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +29
    Chnaged the settings on KODI. All good now. Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...