1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Another Xbox + Chipping Thread. :-o

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Pulsar, Feb 2, 2003.

  1. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,927
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    Hello.

    Before I start, I will confirm that I have just read loads of threads about xbox's and chipping them, and realise that some members of the forum will be sick of seeing them. I just need to confirm a few things before investing my cash.

    Firstly I like the look of this website http://www.premodded.co.uk/chipping.htm

    I already have a non-modded xbox on XBL. These are the things that I want to achieve by chipping my XBOX:
    I want to be able to play games from the US and Japan.
    I want prog scan output via my HiDef AV pack.
    I would like to be able to play all region DVD's in prog scan if possible.
    I don't want to lose XBL.
    I would like to be able to rip games to that hard drive.

    I think that is about it.:clap:

    My other question is, how hard is it to fit a bigger hard drive in the xbox, and does anything special need to be configured. Also is there a limit to the size of the HD that can be fitted.

    If anyone can answer these questions, then please help. Also if anyone can suggest a better company to use to chip the XBOX, then fire away:)

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  2. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    As I understand it changing anything like hard drive/BIOS will boot you out of Live even if you have a Mod chip switched off.

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  3. holtehero

    holtehero
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +1,785
    That site has a good reputation, judging from feedback i have seen on another forum, going to buy from them in the next month or so.

    If you get one of the Xecuter mods, i believe it will allow you to store several version of bios on the chip, that way you can switch between them for different use.

    Also, if you get one with a bios disable switch this allows you to revert back to a non-modified bios so it will appear as if no modding has been done.

    There were issues i believe some time ago with fitting version 1.1 xboxes with a larger HD and a modchip, probably best to mail the guys at premodded as they would be able to answer all the questions
     
  4. geordie_blerk

    geordie_blerk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No it won't. I have a 120GB hard disk in mine and I can switch back to the original BIOS (by hitting the eject button while a game is booting up) to go Live anytme I want to.

    I have the Matrix modchip.
     
  5. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thats useful to know, but I don't think it applies to all chips so beware.

    Neil.
     
  6. Trig

    Trig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    holtehero

    Which site is that ?

    Am also considering a box from them.

    Ta

    Trig:)
     
  7. holtehero

    holtehero
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +1,785
    check here

    and here

    Seems like he is well respected for good service and fast turnaround.

    Haven't yet bought one, but if i do, it will be from him

    Hope this helps

    HH
     
  8. clarkk

    clarkk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    Not sure about the progressive can cos I havent got the kit to use it, but as for the HDD, you need to "lock" the HDD,this is an IDE standard practice, but isnt implimented very widely/well, some HDD's just wont lock or are a pain to... you can put anything upto 120gig in the xbox, thats the bios's limit, but you want to get a HDD that isnt noisy and doesnt produce much heat, I went for the Seagate 80gig 5400 rpm... and that locked fine...

    As long as you have a lockedHDD, you can disable your chip and use live with no problems... this is with all chips that support HDD swap... which is all the newer ones... I'd recommend either the chips from www.mrmodchips.co.uk or www.cheapmod.com, mrmodchips does installs too...
     
  9. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,927
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    I am quite capable with PC hardware, so changing the drive should be fine, but how do I lock it? And how do I re-install the OS?

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  10. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the cheapmod allow the same stuff has all the other chips? Does it allow the following:-

    1) play backups?
    2) play any-region dvd?
    3) allow HD change
    4) play games directly off the HD
    5) Play VCDs original and backups
    6) allow to run software to play Divx?

    I can't seem to find this info on the site, please help :confused:
     
  11. clarkk

    clarkk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    HDD Locking: You use a program called Configmagic and it does it all for you... just so long as your HDD supports it... to swap it you need to backup your existing HDD and put the new data on it, www.xbox-scene.com have tutorials on it.

    As for the cheapmod, it runs the xecuter2 bios, but you can put any 512k bios you can get hold of on it, so:

    1) play backups?
    Yes
    2) play any-region dvd?
    Yes, via. DVD-x
    3) allow HD change
    Yes
    4) play games directly off the HD
    Yes, via evo-x or nexgen
    5) Play VCDs original and backups
    Yes, Xbox Media Player just put this functionality in their code.
    6) allow to run software to play Divx?
    Yes, the above Player.
     
  12. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thks clarkk for the info:smashin:

    Just one more question, what advantages are there to using the xecuter 2 pro or lite (apart from multiple bios) mods over the cheapmod if they run the same bios?
     
  13. clarkk

    clarkk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    Personally I prefer the x2 lite because you can use 2 bios's and switch between the two... I have a switch that allows me to boot off the c partition in one position, and f on the other position... quite handy... thats the main reason... and you can now get pogo connectors for the x1 lite... dont get the pro, you wont need it :) For most people, the cheapmod is the best bet...
     
  14. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thks for the info again. So basically apart from the extra bios there is no difference then, although I think you can flash protect the bios of the x2 but not the cheapmod which could be a problem is someone decided to write a malicious program, then again it wouldn't be to hard to pop the bios chip out of its holder and re-prog it.
     
  15. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I've gone and done it using the cheapmod and it wasn't to hard. Just for information the cheapmod now also has a flash protect jumper but they haven't updated the web site to mention it. So you get an even better product than you are expecting:D :D :D
     
  16. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheapmod does look interesting!

    But is it 'wife' proof?

    I bought her an Xbox 'cos she wanted a DVD player of her own so she could watch a dvd while I was watching a war film on the main TV. :rolleyes:

    With the cheapmod sneakily added into her xbox/dvd player will she notice? Is the operation as a DVD player effected? Does the Xbox video O/P look different (the startup logo, etc.).

    Is the solution to use a switch on the 'mod'? I expect it is.
     
  17. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    With DVD-X the bootup sequence will be different than the retail locked one... But its hardly an issue since it enables multi-region playback. I hardly use my Xbox as a DVD player but the quality is okay.

    Having a switch can help if you plan to use XBL but I've heard rumblings that (now) with XBL Microsoft will check the partitions for certain files that shouldn't be there and will alter them without user discretion. How true is this I haven't got a clue since I don't plan to use the XBL service, but its worth keeping tabs on the "modded Xbox with Xbox live" scene.
     
  18. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you install the cheapmod then the bootup will look just normal to your wife as nothing is changed visually. The appearance only changes when you start to update the dashboard or install media player. You don't have to install these to play backup games and if you want to watch a DVD from a differen't region then you boot up using DVD-X which will then change the boot apperance but once you switch off and back on without DVD-X disc then all looks normal again so she won't know. You could install a switch has the cheapmod does have this facility but unless you plan on using X-box Live theres currently no need for the switch. My daughter won't be using Live so I haven't installed a switch but just in case things change and I need a switch, I have made the link wire (part of install and place to put switch) long enough to be able to just cut and thread through a vent hole, so adding a switch will be easy.
     
  19. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info. I appreciate your effort.

    No! Wait. There's still something I need confirming.

    If I understand right, import Xbox games can be the R1 DVD format. So you need the DVD-X, and the cheapmod if you want to buy cheaper imports.

    Yes?

    I think being able to buy and use US Xbox games is the main thing I want.
    The wife knows she can only play R2 DVD's with the Xbox as it is...
     
  20. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    well, I did hijack some one elses thread!! :(

    but if one of you could take a minute to confirm that just a cheapmod (or similar) mod allows imports to be used on a UK XBOX, I'd appreciate it.
     
  21. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh! :laugh: Point taken, it's in the FAQ.

    To play a US XBOX title IS a two step process.
    Chip the Xbox, then use DVD-X to get the R1 title recognised.
     
  22. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I pretty sure you can just play R1 games has I have already done it no problems although this was a backup not an import if you know what I mean. I think the region X is only needed to play R1 moivies.
     
  23. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    So it IS a little confusing then.

    :confused: I shouldn't have been to embarassed about asking after all.

    anybody playing US XBOX titles that aren't 'backups' with JUST a cheapmod?

    Ta [for past and future feedback]
     
  24. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    i have been talking to the premodded guy, via email I think i will get one from him.
     
  25. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm playing an original US version of Halo on mine. However it has an Xecutor 2 rather than a cheapmod. Got mine fitted for £50 though, so it's pretty affordable. Bloody quick too - mine was done in about 1/2 an hour.
     
  26. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheapmod uses the Xecutor 2 Bios so its basically the same with the only main diff being the multiple BIOS chips on the Xecutor 2 allowing you to interchange between different ones has and when they become available. This is my understanding of it anyway.
     
  27. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, that's how I thought it worked, but I didn't want to say too much in case I was wrong: I'm pretty new to all this importing malarkey.
     
  28. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the clues about what to surf for ;)
    The Xecuter Bios does this and more: -
    - Direct boot ALL backups
    - Direct boot ALL original imports
    - Direct boot ALL unsigned code (Homebrew)
     
  29. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    So now you got that cleared up and the fact that the cheapmod very cheap at £16 including P&P does indeed uses the Xecutor 2 Bios, are you going to buy one and get on with enjoying your backup/imports?
     
  30. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    You know what, I think I will!

    Do you (mandlebrot) have a connection with cheapmod, or just curious?

    It will be after I've bought a soldering iron, etc. though :D and then finished my HC project (only a little left to do)
     

Share This Page

Loading...