Another VHS to E55 setup help needed

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by pgayler, May 4, 2004.

  1. pgayler

    pgayler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to ask another similar question to others being asked, but i can't seem to get my setup working.

    I am unable to record / even see the picture from my vcr unless i have the rf out / rf in connected.
    This creates a poor reception and quite a bit of interference.
    I have tried coming out of the vcr from both AV1 and AV2 but neither seem to work.

    I haven't changed any settings on the DMR-E55.

    Recording from Sky Plus works.

    Any help would be most appreciated.

    Below is my current setup:

    TV - Panasonic TX_28PK1
    AV1 to [Sky Plus] TV
    AV2 to [DMR-E55 AV1

    Sky Plus
    VCR to [DMR-E55] AV1
    TV to [TV] AV1

    VCR - Panasonic NV-FJ610B-S
    AV1 to [DMR-E55] AV4
    AV2 -
    RF Out to [DMR-E55] RF In

    DVD Recorder - Panasonic DMR-E55
    AV1 to [TV] AV2
    AV2 to [Sky Plus] VCR
    AV3 to [PS2]
    AV4 to [Vcr] AV1
    RF In to [Vcr] RF Out
     
  2. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    So when you want to record from VHS to E55 you select AV4 on the E55?

    By the way, do you realise that you are recording from your Sky+ to DVDR in composite and not the much better quality RGB? You also appear to be watching from the E55 in composite rather than RGB - unless of course your TV supports RGB on AV2?

    You are losing a lot of picture quality with your set up - unless you have a particular reason for this?

    Let me know if you want to change your connections about.
     
  3. pgayler

    pgayler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was hoping to select AV4 and then record from vhs, but this doesn't work, so this is why i attached the rf out connection, now to record from vhs i select [1] instead of av1,av2,av3,av4.

    Also on AV1 [tv] i can watch [Sky Plus], i can also watch [Sky Plus] on AV2 [tv] if i ave the E55 set to AV2, i presume i also must have this wrong somewhere.

    I have only just got the E55, and its all new to me at the moment.
    I would be most grateful if you would help/recommend what i need to plug into what and settings etc.. for the best connections and also to get the vhs recording on a better quality than rf.
     
  4. ammar

    ammar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as I know (from the DMR E20) the AV4 on the DMR is a phono (red white yellow) socket. So I presume you are using the scart to phono converter to hook-up your VCR. If so, I can tell you that the default direction of those cables is TO the scart and not FROM it. So I think you are sending video in the wrong direction. Solution? Get a scart to phono plug (£5.00 for a good one) with a direction switch and I think that should work. Good luck.

    Ammar
     
  5. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    OK use these settings for best picture and recording quality.

    Sky+ TV out to E55 AV2
    E55 to TV AV1
    E55 AV2 set to RGB
    E55 AV2 connection to Normal
    E55 AV1 set to RGB
    Sky+ set to RGB
    Sky+ S-Video to scart AV2 on the TV ( assuming your AV2 is capable of S-Video )

    Leave the VCR as it is but use the cable ammar suggests.
    Leave the PS2 as you have it BUT it could be attached to the VCR socket of Sky+ if you wanted RGB quality.

    RF to VCR to E55 to TV.

    Sky+ will pass through the E55 to AV1 on the TV when the E55 is on standby.
    If the E55 is on select AV2 on the E55 to watch Sky+.
    Select AV2 on the E55 to record Sky in RGB.
    If recording a terrestial channel on the E55, select AV2 on your TV to watch Sky+ in S-Video. ( Sky+ will not pass through the E55 if it's recording from a terrestial source via RF )

    Once you have the correct directional lead for the VCR, select AV4 to record from VHS.
     
  6. pgayler

    pgayler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have connected the cables as suggested, but the picture quality looks pretty grainy, and not as clear as it was. While watching both Sky Plus and Dvd.

    I'm also not sure about 'Sky+ S-Video to scart AV2 on the TV ( assuming your AV2 is capable of S-Video )'
    Do i need a svideo cable to scart cable to do this? I haven't done anything with this yet.

    I need to go to a maplins or somewhere like that to get the cable ammar suggests, unless anyone can suggest an online website, and the name/product number of the cable.

    Also, 'RF to VCR to E55 to TV' i haven't got an rf in from an external ariel, so i have wired all the other rf's up as suggested apart from 'rf to vcr' what benift would i get from this, apart from being able to watch terrestial. I presume having this connected is whats giving me poor quality is it?
     
  7. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    You have changed the picture settings in both to RGB?



    Yes you can get an S-Video to scart cable. You may also have to change the AV2 setting on your TV to accept an S-Video signal.


    If you don't have an external ariel I wouldn't bother with the RF connection at all. It could be affecting quality if the RF output is clashing.
     
  8. pgayler

    pgayler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I changed the picture settings to RGB in
    [Sky Plus] Picture Settings
    [E55] Av1 Output
    [E55] Av2 Output
    And it definitely looks grainy/pixelated, not really bad, but noticeable.
    I have unplugged the rf just in case, no different.

    So i have at the moment switched
    [Sky Plus] to PAL
    [E55] Av1 Video
    [E55] Av2 Video

    I have ordered a 's-video to scart' and switchable 'scart to phone' hopefully that will solve the vhs to dvd, and enable me to watch Sky Plus on [Tv] Av1
    I'll try playing with the settings a bit more, i'm sure there's something i'm not quite doing right.
     
  9. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    This is the bit I find strange. Even without the above cables, you should be able to watch Sky+ on TV AV1 with the settings I gave you. All you do is select AV1 on the TV and AV2 on the E55.

    As for the RGB picture quality are you sure that your scarts are fully wired? Otherwise I don't know why this could be.
     
  10. pgayler

    pgayler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Jem and Ammar for your advice just received my directional scart to phono cable and it works fine.
    Still haven't got the RGB connection working well, so will probably leave it as it is.
    thanks,
     
  11. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Glad you've got one thing working. The RGB problem seems a mystery though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...