Another newbie question

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by franciso, Jun 18, 2015.

  1. franciso

    franciso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all, after weeks of research i think i have finally narrowed it down to exactly what i need.
    Here's an overview of what i'm trying to achieve:

    [​IMG]
    > The ability to watch either Sky or HTPC simultaneously in those rooms (living room, kitchen and Master bedroom)

    Am i right in thinking that i need a HDMI splitter? A 2:3 splitter?
    Can you recommend a cost-effective one - nothing more than £100 (im on a tight budget).
     
  2. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    what you need is a 2x3 matrix, though probably will be a 2x4 matrix in practice

    However have you consdiered how you are going to control the sources from the remote rooms, also what are the distances involved ?

    The proper way to do this is over Cat5/6 which would also carry the Infrared signal but you would need to multiply your budget by around 12 times to do that.

    You may well find a pure HDMI one for your budget but be prepared for some heartache and time to get it to work as you want.
     
  3. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    ... also watch out for matrixes that state 2x4 but are actually 4 inputs and 2 outputs (that for some reason is the most common type out there)
     
  4. franciso

    franciso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    If via Cat6 then your budget is way to low i'm sorry to say.

    If over HDMI, but 15m may then be a problem, then its possible but you would also have to make sure that the harmony remote works in every room back to the hub
     
  6. franciso

    franciso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    In that case ignore the budget. What do i need to get it to work via Cat6?
     
  7. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
  8. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,395
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1,405
    A HDBaseT Matrix will be at least 10 times your budget.

    You may be OK with a HDMI Matrix, then if you have problems on the longest run add a standard HDMI over Cat extender to that output.

    HDMI can be such a pain though that as soon as you start combing stuff you never know how it will work.
     
  9. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    avoid both the combing and combining ;)
     
  10. franciso

    franciso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    That would be 4 inputs and 2 outputs so not suitable for your requirements

    Also that doesnt include any IR control, and again is combining (combing) products which is fraught with issues.

    Nothing worse than trying to fit a solution just based on a budget as its just money wasted if doesnt work
     
  12. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,304
    You have 3 TV's and that has 2 outputs, 4 inputs just as Seb warned earlier so won't meet your requirements.

    The extender may work but HDBaseT is recommended over one run.

    You need to think about how you control it from each room.
     
  13. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,304
    Also are all the TVs 1080p or you be limited to the lowest level.
     
  14. franciso

    franciso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    All TVs are 1080p.
    I'm flexible on my requirement as the key driver is cost. Therefore if i'm forced to start with 4 in 2 out then thats okay (Livingroom and Kitchen are key, every other room are a bonus).
     
  15. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,304
    Personally if cost is the driver then I think you are going about the solution wrongly and the solution you are thinking of won't scale and means you have to watch the same channel on all TVs or Media output from HTPC.

    Personally I would consider not bothering with a matrix at all I would have a local Media streamer, or even actually go for a Raspberry Pi 2 at kitchen and bedroom location running Kodi pointing to your HTPC. If you have a shared database for Kodi then everything is in sync including watch status.

    For Sky then go for a HD modulator and run it over existing Coax to each TV and Sky magic Eye for control.
     
  16. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    or two HD modulators, still cheaper than a matrix.
     
  17. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,304
    True but you would then probably want a better control system and two Pi's would be cheaper ;)
     
  18. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Lost the thread a bit and forgot it was HTPC, so I agree may as well stream over Cat6 to a Pi. or if Smart Tvs then just use that feature.
     
  19. franciso

    franciso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I actually dont mind that. I could even add another sky/virgin box

    That's actually a very good idea. I had the first generation Pi but looking at Pi 2 they seem to have improved it alot.

    What is a HD modulator?
     
  20. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
  21. franciso

    franciso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Based on those tips i can see my setup being as:

    Sky to Living room (via HDMI over cat6 extender)
    Raspberry Pi 2 to Kitchen with Kodi (via HDMI over cat6 extender or have the Pi next to the TV)
    Raspberry Pi 2 to Master Bedroom with Kodi (via HDMI over cat6 extender or have the Pi next to the TV)

    Therefore how how the HD modulator fit?
     
  22. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    That would only give Sky in one room
     
  23. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,304
    No sorry what I meant is have the Pi next to the TV in all cases all you need is a network cable. (which you have to run regardless) HDMI direct from Pi into TV don't bother with extenders. That way you can use HDMI control over the Pi using the TV remote

    The Pi 2 for Kodi with heavy skins is a good improvement over the original.

    Presumably you have an aerial feed to each TV from possibly a distribution amp in the loft. You would combine the feed from the HD modulator with the incoming aerial. You would then have another digital channel in your house that would be whatever is on the Sky box.

    Would you main Sky box not be in the living room?
     
  24. franciso

    franciso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope. Sky box will be in the closet on the first floor (going for the minimum look).
     
  25. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    and you dont want the Sky to the other Tvs ?
     
  26. franciso

    franciso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i do... How do i achieve that?
     
  27. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Do you have coax aerial system in the house and if sohow is it run ?
     
  28. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,304
    In this case an HD Modulator or any modulator for that matter takes usually a video signal (with audio) and converts into a RF signal that a TV can receive through its a aerial socket.

    Sky HD boxes (and VCR) output their video by a number of ways including HDMI and RF using a built in modulator. In the case of Sky this allows you to use RF1 and RF2 out to another TV but this is only SD and mono sound. You when then tune the analogue TV menu to Sky. If you want to do this then you don't need anything extra.

    However in the age of HD, picture and sound quality is a bit naff.

    An HD Modulator is simply a box that takes a HDMI input from Sky (or any other HDMI source) and converts it to the equivalent of a Freeview HD signal. You then tune your TV in via the Digital tuning options and you get a nice HD picture with stereo sound.

    You then need to get the RF signal to the existing TVs round the house. So if your Sky box is in the closet you would have the RF modulator in there too with an HDMI from Sky to HD modulator, RF out from HD modulator to aerial distribution (assuming you have one). Unplug the aerial from the input, buy a combiner which just combines two signals (should be way under a tenner) and plug the aerial in one of the inputs, the RF cable from modulator and then into the distributor.

    Assuming you have set the modulator to a different channel to what your Freeview HD signals and your TV's can tune into Freeview HD you should see the Sky channel on one of your TV channels.

    Then you just need to sort out control of the Sky box using something like RF2 which you might have to run over a separate RF cable back to living room because the HD Modulator might not pass the signal
     
  29. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Though the HD Modulator wont pass through the Magic eye signal, if you wire the HD Modulator on to the RF input of the Skybox and the RF2 into the aerial distributor then you can still use Magic Eye
     

Share This Page

Loading...