Another Freesat Question - Sorry

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by JimboSE, Jul 30, 2018.

  1. JimboSE

    JimboSE
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi All

    I have decided to ditch sky as my bill was reaching astronomical proportions.
    I have gone to Freeview but thought as I still have a dish I may aswell put a Freesat box in and have the best of both worlds and be able to record lots of stuff.
    My big question is the dish installed was for a Sky Q set up and I remember the engineer at the time saying it was a bit different to a normal dish set up, so will I be able to purchase a Freesat HD Recorder and wire it straight in and be all good to go or have I got to get a different dish etc ??????

    Thanks in advance for any help as its so very much appreciated.

    Jimbose aka James
     
  2. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +435
    No you will probably need to change the LNB as the Sky Q LNB won't work with non Sky Q equipment.
     
  3. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    You will need to change the LNB for a 'normal' one. The dish will be fine.
     
  4. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +435
  5. JimboSE

    JimboSE
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thank you so kindly for all your help,is this expensive do you know and what LNB I will need and will it be expensive, so sorry for all these questions but this really is not something I know very much about to be completely honest.
    Thank you all again :thumbsup:
     
  6. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +435
    Around £10 for the LNB, see the post I linked too.
     
  7. JimboSE

    JimboSE
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have had a look outside and my Sky LNB has 2 cables off it,i have looked on ebay and there are some with 2 and some with 4 then 6 then 8 etc.
    If I get a dual one will istill be able to record one thing and watch another etc
    If im honest I am finding this a tad confusing.
    Sorry I must seem so dumb but I honestly have no clue about this.
    Thank you all again
    James
     
  8. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Just get a quad. eBay Sky LNB. HERE'S what you need.
    Not dumb at all. Just 'don't know these things'.:D And if you don't know, you have to ask.
    Get a quad at least. Use two of the outputs to your new box leaving two as spares for when you put a box in the bedroom.:clap:
    With most boxes you can record at least two things at once, and often watch a third. The reasons are a bit complex so I won't bore you with the detail.

    Changing the LNB is a piece of pee. Just undo the cables (11mm spanner if they are tight), pull out the plastic pin, remove the old LNB, fit the new one to the boom, push in the pin and re-connect the cables to the new LNB. (any socket) then pull down the weather shield. Simples. The purists will either smother the connectors with silicon grease or bind everything up with self amalgamating tape.

    The only thing is to be very careful not to put too much pressure on the boom arm or dish, as it is possible to miss-align the dish.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2018

Share This Page

Loading...