Another Denon 2910 problem! Help please.

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by gwilo, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. gwilo

    gwilo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm just setting up my 2910 and I'm getting confused.

    The progressive scan setting wont work through my projector. The screen goes blank. It only works through the interlaced setting. Why?

    My projector is a Panasonic PTA model and is progressive scan capable, as far as I know.

    The DVD player is connected via component cable to the projector and when in the progressive setting the red progressive scan indicator appears on the players panel but the screen goes blank. I have to change it to interlaced (using my TV monitor for the set up menu) and the progressive setting is turned off. Surely this isn't right? Surely the progressive setting should work through component cable as normal? Help?
     
  2. p.booth

    p.booth
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,798
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    mbro
    Ratings:
    +121
    What Dvd player is it and is it progressive capable??
     
  3. gwilo

    gwilo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its a Denon 2910 and it is progressive pal/ntsc and my projector is a Panasonic PTA 100 (Old model)
     
  4. p.booth

    p.booth
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,798
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    mbro
    Ratings:
    +121
    Sorry gwillo,!!! I can`t see the wood from the trees . It`s 2910 in the posting !!!

    Seriously if the 2910 is set to progressive in the menu ,I would be inclined to suspect the Panny pta 100 (old model) may not be progressive. Sorry can`t be any more helpful as I am not "au fait" with the Panny. Good luck..
     
  5. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Make sure your component RCA terminals are all connected correctly also, I have had the strangest of problems with just a slightly loose connection.

    To check progressive is setup press 'Setup' on the RC.
    Go To Video Setup (3rd Tab in)
    Go Down to Video Out and ensure it says Progressive
    You may also wish to ensure that the Progressive Mode is Auto. If you assign it to a video I believe you have to ensure you assign your display device AV source to this assignment also. I just leave mine on Auto and providing the PJ is set up to search auto for the incoming signal it should pick it up.
     
  6. gwilo

    gwilo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This sounds promising. I'll have a mess around.

    Thanks.
     
  7. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Longshot, but when setting the Prog Scan, does the DVI/HDMI switching activate ? If it does, it might be trying to output an upscaled image which can only be done over DVI/HDMI.

    Richie.
     
  8. ozdvduser

    ozdvduser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    At The Track or Melbourne Victoria Australia
    Ratings:
    +3
    Make sure the DVI/HDMI setting is set to OFF - that will enable PS through Component
     
  9. ahin4114

    ahin4114
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +48
    Also is this only with Region 2 discs. Could be that your projector only supports NTSC Progressive scan? OR visa versa...
     

Share This Page

Loading...