Another BF2 patch - 1.22

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by booyaka, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,585
    Yip here we go again!!

    http://forum.eagames.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=21078

    Fixes include

    - Improved Server Stability
    - Adjusted handling of the Tiger attack chopper
    - Increased delay for aiming reticule when going from movement to prone on all support weapons
    - Adjusted deviation on MG36 and PKM to be in line with other support weapons
    - Increased rpm from 600 to 900 on the P90
    - Fixed Lock on error on certain Oil towers
    - Fixed a Great Wall Exploit
    - Fixed exploits on Dragon Valley and Karkand

    That hopefully will stop the support guys playing like snipers with their pkm's!!!:smashin:

    Looks ready for download tonight - seem to have appeared from nowhere!!!
     
  2. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +259
    thanks very much for the headsup make on this. i wont be able to play until i get rid of this hideous 14inch crt though! :rotfl:
     
  3. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,585
    ouch!! - with 1800XL and 14" crt - ha ha ha!!! serves you right for getting the 1800XL!!!:rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: (only kidding!)

    The 2gb ram makes a great difference - love it!
     
  4. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +259
    heh, ive got the XT
    :thumbsup:

    its going to waste though royally at the moment but shouldnt be for much longer :)

    glad the upgrade worked out for you mate
     
  5. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +259
    downloading now by the way, its on EA downloader
     
  6. gav1810

    gav1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +43
  7. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +259
    can anyone help me out get a widescreen resolution working?
    ive been over to widescreengaming and ive tried their 'fix' but it just wont run the game :(
     
  8. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    I loved the pkm (my first unlock) but found it too inaccurate, it took some skill to learn and use it successfully. Then they make it sniper accurate. It was mad. I stopped using it out of principle especially as nearly everybody was using them. Hopefully they havent made it 'spray and pray' again.

    P90, who cares. It just means that you can fling all your 2 clips of ammo extra fast and kill no one :(

    I agree. I just upgraded from 1.5 gig to 2 gig and its definatly faster to load and get in and the start lag is almost gone.:smashin:
     
  9. Tigerblade

    Tigerblade
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    Go into the properties of the shortcut you use to load the game.

    Select the target string and paste this after the " :

    +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1680 +szy 1050 (with the space betweem the " and the +, so it should look something like this : "C:\Games\EA Games\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1680 +szy 1050 )


    Obviously put whatever res u want in place of 1680x1050

    Only in the shortcut u use to run the game tho

    EDIT - God damn it that was hard!!
     
  10. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +259
    whats the modpath thing about? do i need to mod that bit?
    oh youve edited it lol. nvm, i did try that and it didnt work. ill reinstall it
    /edit, ahh looks like its worked mate, i needed to reinstall it i think so it didnt keep any of the old settings, cheers dude :)
     
  11. Tigerblade

    Tigerblade
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    I edited it because thats my special forces target and i thought would confuse you lol
     
  12. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +259
    lol no probs mate.

    is there a FOV fix for bf2 do you know?
     
  13. Tigerblade

    Tigerblade
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    From what I know that ain't a proper FOV edit, it just chops the screen and makes it look not stretched. Fingers crossed Dice put a ws res ingame in a future patch but I believe that pigs will fly first as it gives us ws gamers an 'unfair advantage' according to them....
     
  14. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +259
    really? wow :eek:
     
  15. Forestred

    Forestred
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +6
    Anyone actually got this 1.22 patch to work? It won't even let me on the initial server let alone chose a game server! :-(
     
  16. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +259
    working fine here. you did get the previous patches and then the incremental 1.22?
     
  17. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,585
    working fine for me!
     
  18. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    No problem. I had 3 hours on with it yesterday.
     

Share This Page

Loading...