1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Another 3803 setup query

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by lonny, Oct 30, 2003.

  1. lonny

    lonny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +6
    Guys,

    recently bought a 3803 which I'm in the process of setting up at the moment and I have 2 ques :

    - I use both component inputs which I then feed to component output. Is there any auto switching function with these where eg it will switch to the dvd input if I switch the dvd on??

    - When I first set the amp up i'm certain I saw the volume level displayed on the screen for a few seconds when I changed the volume. I don't get this anymore and would like it back. I've fiddled around with the OSD modes but can't seem to get it to work. Does anyone know what i'm missing??

    Thanks,

    Lony.
     
  2. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    Hi Lony,

    I don't use both component inputs on mine so can't help on that score.

    With regards OSD - it does not work on the component feeds! - pain in the a** but they you go.

    Have fun - it maybe worth investing in a sound level meter to get it just right (I did and it makes a world of difference).

    Rob.
     
  3. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    No. You have to switch manually.

    It does have OSD via the Component Outputs. But there is a note in the manual (page 33) that says:

    When a Component Video Signal is input and when the Video Input Mode is set to Component Fixed Mode at System Setup, the OSD is only displayed when the System Setup, Surround Parameters & On Screen buttons are pressed.

    I assume that's why no Volume Display is appearing.
     
  4. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    Yes it will OSD, but it will kill the video display i.e. you get OSD but NO video feed via component.
     
  5. lonny

    lonny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +6
    But guys, what's really confusing is that I can get some OSD functions to work with component only input/output - the system setup screen etc but I definitely saw the volume displayed 'volume : -30db' or whatever overlayed on the picture when I changed volume.

    This worked when I was setting up the amp but I can't get the function back - has anyone any ideas about this.

    Has anyone any technical contacts at denon who might know??


    [Edit - Jase, are you saying if I set it to Auto select (which should take component as that's the only thing being fed in) then i'll see the volume on screen?? i'll give this a try - cheers.]
    thanks,

    lonny.
     
  6. briandzo

    briandzo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Newbury , Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    i use the CALL functions on the remote to turn on all the devices together.

    eg,

    i have CALL1 so that when i press it.
    it turns on sky box , the Plasma and the AMP and selects the skybox as the input source.

    call 2 - turns all the above off.
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    Lonny

    If you call Denon UK (Hayden Labs) ask for Keith Prady or Roger Batchelor. Keith Prady is their technical guy and I believe Roger Batchelor is the boss.

    My Denon amp doesn't have OSD via it's component outs so the only I can suggest for you is to try the AUTO mode and see what happens.
     
  8. briandzo

    briandzo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Newbury , Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    i use component out and my 3803 does have OSD during the setup process.

    but not mixed with the picture of any source material.
     
  9. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    I've got the KA1SE, so no OSD via component for me unfortunately.
     
  10. lonny

    lonny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +6
    Guys,

    I've been chasing this up with Denon and the crux of the issue seems to be that the volume display is overlayed on outgoing video as part of the upconversion process and as i'm using component in & component out I have no upconversion going on and so I can't see the volume level onscreen. Weird but that seems to be it.

    I tested this by looking at other inputs that are not attached to component and I can see volume level so there seems to be some truth in it.

    Lonny.
     

Share This Page

Loading...