Amstrad sky + & Pace Mk 1

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by sharper, Apr 1, 2004.

  1. sharper

    sharper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Can the above units be run together/along side each other. Or do the both use the same remote control codes? and thus cant be used in the same room
     
  2. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +754
    My guess would be they'll use the same codes.
    It is a guess, but I think a well founded one.

    The Sky+ remotes are a standard item that you can buy seperately.
    Pretty sure the technical specification for all Sky boxes and remotes is set in stone. The manufactures just aquire permission to build 'em.
    The different manufactures just account for cosmetic changes and some value added features (like optical out on standard Sky boxes from Sony)

    I don't think what your proposing will work.
     
  3. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    The answer is yes, SKY+ use different remote codes so u can have both side by side.

    Sky are not stupid and hence the mirror sub etc.

    gbmitie
     
  4. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    sorry should have said not a good guess.

    gbmitie
     
  5. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +754
    Sorry, I thought we were talking about 2 sky+ boxes from different manufacturers.
    You're right of course though, my old basic Sky remote does not operate my Sky+ box.
     
  6. sharper

    sharper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +11
    this was for 2 x Sky+ boxes Amstrad and 1 Pae mk1
     
  7. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +754
    In that case, as I'm sure you've already worked out my original answer would be true. They WILL conflict with one another.
     
  8. sharper

    sharper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +11
    yep that was more for gbmitie
     
  9. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    Jules u are a mind reader! I thought Pace MK1 was the original pace from day 1.


    gbmitie
     

Share This Page

Loading...