1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Amstrad Sky+ box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by StooMonster, Feb 1, 2004.

  1. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    As an alternative to Pace's v2 Sky+ box...

    When's it out? What's it look like, what's the specs?

    Will it fix problems that affect Pace v2: soft focus, 17 minute bug, etc.

    Will it be possible to SDI mod it?

    StooMonster
     
  2. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    I can't wait if its Amstrads normal top end stuff! When will Sony or someone similar take up the challange. Actualy not Sony as they are a bit copyright orientated. Some one who puts 200 gig + drives in the box & an input to allow you to record DVDs oh & a built in DVD recorder, for archieving (copying), that should do it. Oh & extra drive bays to plug in extra drives. In fact a usb port for hot swapable external drives. Perhaps a freeview or analogue tunner as well, the list could go on. I like Sony, but they just don't seem to see copying the same as the rest of us!
     
  3. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    StooMonster

    Did you ever find out if a SDI mod is possible on the Amstrad box?

    Gaz
     
  4. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Nope, was wondering that very thing myself.

    StooMonster
     
  5. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    New Boy here...

    what's "SDI"?
    Personally I'd like to see Panasonic bring out a SKY+ box.....
     
  6. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have a bit of a search about the forums in general and particularly in the video processor section for SDI..... it stands for serial digital interface and is originally a broadcast interface and is currently used for high end after market mods for HT provinding so far the best performance when combined with capable equipment.

    ad
     
  7. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It stands for Serial Digital Interface and as the name suggests is a digital output mainly used in the professional market. You need a SDI equipped scaler/HCPC to use this connection; the main benefit is one less D/A conversion. In theory it should result in an improvement in picture quality.

    This upgrade can only be carried out on Pace V1 Sky+ boxes at the moment.

    Gaz
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    ahha :D beat you to it!

    SDI also has the benefit of one less colorspace conversion

    Ad
     
  9. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    we hadnt gone off topic! :p

    That box looks remarkably similar to my pace box.....

    ad
     
  11. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are too quick Buns.

    There is a whole thread on digital spy about this box, I noticed StooMonster posted. Alan Sugar appears to be answering questions on this box.

    Apparently sky want all their boxes to look the same but it does seem to use a different chipset etc. Will try and post a link before Buns. :laugh:
     
  12. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    :D

    I have to say I preferred the original box design..... to my eyes it looks better and more importantly, its size and weight make me feel much more confident!

    ad
     
  13. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Totally agree with you, but I can't find one. Elliot may get some but I need a backup.

    Gaz
     
  15. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    They are tough to find these days, I just sold one and have one spare but it is unfortunately damaged. I think these are just basically all gone from everywhere..... of course, if the amstrad can be done then it becomes a moot point

    ad
     
  16. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I take it you have another one to use with the Lumagen when it arrives?
     
  17. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    No one answered my SDI query about Sky+ v3 (Amstrad) though. :(

    StooMonster
     
  18. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Elliot has one for modding then there is the broken one and my current V2 box.... so I will at least have something to toy with when the lumagen appears.

    Stoo.... you say V3 relating to the amstrad box..... is it actually an upgrade on the paces?

    ad
     
  19. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    Amstrad I suspect would have followed PACE's move to a more integrated chipset which saves money and would remove the abilty to add the SDI mod.
    Might be worth dropping in to the DS forum and asking the man himself :)
     
  20. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Rightly or wrongly I am under impression that the same way Pace white box is refered to as V2 in the software the Amstrad is V3.

    StooMonster
     
  21. Deron

    Deron
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Is that the real Alan Sugar getting down and dirty and arguing with forumites?:eek:
     
  22. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    If I had to money on it then I would say it was:)
     
  23. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting...
    Ive got a mk1 Pace box.
    Presumably youd have to have a display with an SDI input, or are converters available? (My Panasonic only has VGA and component/RGB sockets)
     
  24. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, you will need a scaler with a SDI input. From what I've read a SDI input straight into a plasma isn't a good idea, even if any had a SDI input. This would involve another conversion which the plasma isn't optimised for.
     
  25. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    No plasma Im aware of would take sdi anyhow..... sdi is only sending the interlaced signals so your display would have to have good processing even if it were able to handle the input. Gazza is spot on with the sdi enabled video processor, this is the only way we can use it with HC (hcpc considered as well in that).

    ad
     
  26. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Until they went out of business, Delphi DD42E / Visionery DD42 42" plasma had a built-in Serial Digital Input (SDI).

    Sony LMD 230WS 23" LCD had an optional SDI input too.

    Stoo "I'll get me anorak" Monster
     
  27. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What scaler would you recommend?
    And who could do the digibox mod for me at what cost?
    Thanks
     
  28. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are a number of quality scalers on the market, Crystalio, Iscan and Lumagen are just a few.

    I ordered a Lumagen VisionPro HDP from Joe, but they haven't shipped yet. So can't really give you any feedback yet.
     
  29. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    forgot about that one..... Gordon told me it was poo anyhow.

    therooster:
    scaler choice is wide depending on money you want to spend. For me the best value looked to be the lumagen vision HDP which is on (beta) release at the mo. For mods of your box, contact Elliot at PJ Hifi who does them at £350 which includes board, fitting and a very thorough soak test.

    all the best

    ad
     
  30. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Elliot is modifying my Arcam DV27A and has kept me posted at every stage, you won't get better service. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...