Amstrad DRX890

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Toony11, Aug 1, 2012.

  1. Toony11

    Toony11
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have brought this sky+ HD box from my mother. I was wondering if I can use my current card to see if the box is ok, or is my card registered to my original Samsung box therefore not being able to work on the Amstrad?
     
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Have you tried it?

    Without pairing the card to the box you will not be able to view premium channels.
     
  3. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    You don't need a card to "see if the box is ok".
    Connect it up and if you can see the free channels it's OK.
     
  4. Toony11

    Toony11
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes Ive tried it and it seems to be fine. Im not gonna pair the card as may use it for a multiroom or just a digital reciever in my kitchen. Am I right in saying that the recording option is not available unless you have a sky+ sub?
     
  5. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Any kind of sub on the card in he box.
     
  6. Toony11

    Toony11
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    There is no card at all for the box I bought. The only card i have is the card for my samsung which has Sky World or whatever it's called nowadays? :laugh:
     
  7. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Therefore you will have no Sky+ functionality.

    Quite frankly, if you have a terrestrial aerial and your TV has built in Freeview, why not just live with Freeview? At the very least you will get the correct regionalisation for BBC and ITV for your area. (Not to mention the cost of supplying a satellite feed to the kitchen)
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2012
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    As you have a subscription and an old machine, Sky would have given you a new Sky - formerly Amstrad - 890 PVR.
    You could use the one you have now either for the free channels or for multiroom at £10 a month, but either way you'll need a connection for it from the dish.
     
  9. Toony11

    Toony11
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is it still possible to get a new 890?
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
  11. Toony11

    Toony11
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    I dont want to sound daft but I cant see on that thread that they replace Samsung boxes, its all Thompson boxes? :-(
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    There are too many posts for me to check but I'd be surprised if they refer to only one make.
    The point is that you can do no harm by asking, no matter what machine you have - and if necessary asking again - because Polite Persistence Pays.
     
  13. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Remember it's in their interest to keep subscribers, especially those on the top tier like yourself.

    I pay over £100/month, so they'd be crazy to lose me if my Samsung started playing up.

    Of course, you might get a Sky agent who's plain stupid :)eek:), so that's where the Forum motto PPP comes into play.

    Good luck. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...