1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Amplifier/Receiver with remote control speaker switching

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by MarkHudds, Jan 31, 2004.

  1. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've got a WTD in the classifieds, but am also looking at the current budget models ...

    I need an amp or receiver which has got a speaker selection switch actually on the remote control. Most have the A/B switch on the front of the units, however it's very hard (impossible) to determine from spec sheets whether they have the button on the remote control!

    I'm looking for one button on the remote to toggle - A only, B only, A+B & none.

    I'd really appreciate a reply with your make/model if you have this feature!
     
  2. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Have you thought about using the 'multi-room' feature often available ?

    Mike.
     
  3. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Mike ... can you explain?:confused:
     
  4. wizbongre

    wizbongre
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +63
    I'm not sure if this will help you but my Yammy RXV800 has A/B switching on the front panel. The standard remote doesn't control this BUT I found some discrete codes for my Pronto which do...

    I'm assuming (possibly incorrectly!) that other Yamaha amps may work in the same way. OF course it is only useful to you if you have a Pronto (or similar) and can find the discrete codes you need.

    HTH.
     
  5. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    The obvious thing: send sources to other rooms; usually at line level, but not always. Look at the relevant bit of this manual.

    It's like a "record out selector" but it's a "room out selector", IYSWIM.

    HTH,
    Mike.
     
  6. Bassbin

    Bassbin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +56
    My old Yamaha DSPA1092 had AB switching on the remote but the slightly newer DSPA2 I have now doesn't. Wouldn't be surprised if there's a code that would operate it if you have a pronto though as the remotes for the two amps were almost identical with a few renamed buttons. Don't have the old one anymore so I can't be sure though.
     
  7. balders

    balders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    My Denon 1804 has this feature - the 'Speaker' button on the remote allows selection of A, B, or A+B.

    Balders.
     
  8. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for the replies so far ... keep them coming!

    I did have a Pronto once, however I prefer hard-buttons. So discrete codes & CCF's can't help me.

    Balders - does the 1804 include a 'none' toggle for this button i.e. neither A or B?
     
  9. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just to let you know I've ordered a Denon AVR1603 for the bargain price of £149 (I suppose it's knocked down due to the AVR1604 replacing it).

    Anyway it has the required 'speaker' button on the remote so I'm happy!
     
  10. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Where from Mark ?

    Mike.
     
  11. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4

Share This Page

Loading...