AMP sound to TV

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by JayBee, Nov 11, 2002.

  1. JayBee

    JayBee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I realise that the whole point of having an amp is that you use the speakers for the sound. But let's say that I don't want to use the amp speakers, but have the sound come from the TV. How would I connect the amp audio to the TV, so that no matter what input was selected, the sound would routed to the TV (Yamaha DSP630)

    I was thinking I could either use the left & right main speakers from the output jacks, or the MD output jacks.

    Thanks
     
  2. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +302
    Never seen it done, however, from a pair of pre amp outputs take a pair of phonos into scart to phono convertor (it will need to be in/out switchable) and feed into the tv useing the input signal through the scart socket. Hope that make a little sense.
     
  3. dfield2000

    dfield2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +5
    If you connect your source devices (digibox, dvd etc) to your TV using SCART then the audio should be transmitted to your TV as well.

    I presume your not getting the sound to the TV because you've connected using a s-video mini din type cable. If you switch over to RGB scart you'll get the sound and you might see an improvement in picture quality as well.
     
  4. JayBee

    JayBee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lynx - Thanks, that's the sort of thing I was thinking of.

    dfield2000 - I've only got a crappy TV with a single SCART, so I'm using the amp for video switching. I've had a quick go at the automatic SCART switchers, but had problems with images interfering with each other, so I gave up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice