Amazon Prime Video - No multichannel audio?

Discussion in 'Film & TV On Demand Streaming Services' started by JonnyTester, Jul 18, 2016.

  1. JonnyTester

    JonnyTester
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +289
    I got a month's trial of Prime Video and have it installed on my Tab S (UK version) and Shield TV (US version via vpn as its not officially available on Shield). But there doesn't appear to be multichannel sound available. In fact, there aren't any audio or video settings at all. I watched a full movie on Saturday night and it didn't even hit 1080p, and thats on a VM 200mbps connection. Is there something I'm missing?
     
  2. zantarous

    zantarous
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +792
    I guess you are using the Sony TV app? Fire TV definitely sides DD+. I would have thought it would just take the audio settings from the device.
     
  3. tredman

    tredman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,086
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stafford
    Ratings:
    +634
  4. JonnyTester

    JonnyTester
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +289
  5. tredman

    tredman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,086
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stafford
    Ratings:
    +634
    It works perfectly, been running it on my shield for a few days. Does 1080p too.
     
  6. zantarous

    zantarous
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +792
  7. JonnyTester

    JonnyTester
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +289
    I finally got to look at it today and it certainly does work, and in 1080p as well :clap:. Still no multichannel audio though. So its 1080p and Pro Logic II until something better comes along.
     
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,150
    Try clearing the app cache from settings.
     
  9. zantarous

    zantarous
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +792
    I upgraded my Nexus Player to Android N and now can sign in and browse the catalogue but get a internet connection error when trying to play a video.
     
  10. LBWhite

    LBWhite
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I use the app on PS4 and quality is fine. 1080 + 5.1
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice