1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Am i Good to go or have i missed something ?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Kopite4Ever, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    right spec of pc in sig hooked up to Pj in sig with a lindy 5m Dual Link DVI-D cable.

    software i have got ready to go is Theatertek 2.06, FFDShow 20041012, Nvidia DVD Decoder 1.00.67 & Cyberlink power DVD 6.0 (doubt i'll use that)

    is that all i need to get me going with my PJ or am i missed something fundimental ?

    have a great artical on how to setup TT and FFDshow from a link one of you guys posted from HTPC news or something like that.

    regards
     
  2. dekoded

    dekoded
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +45
    How about some remote administration software ?

    I use 'radmin' on my HTPC, it makes it much easier to mess about with software etc. I use my laptop to view the HTPC which means I don't need to keep switching on my PJ, which is connected to the HTPC's vga output!
     
  3. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    dont think i'll need that tbh. what i meant by my question am i good to go viewing wise ? ie not missed anything fundimental to play back etc from what i gathered i think the prog's i have will suffice
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    You may need Powerstrip to set resolution and refresh for 1:1 mapping and matching source material frame rates.

    Recent nVidia control panel releases have added custom resolutions but I still find PStrip more convenient for selecting 48/50/60hz as needed. Apart from that you've got the
     
  5. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    i have 1280x720 in my nvidia control panel from what i remember so thats sorted. think its a standard res on the newer 6800's. will see about 50Hz as i need to connect the pj first as i cant test it on my monitor. as long as im sorted viewing side i'll sort it. thanks

    edit just checked and it does allow me to select that resolution :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...