1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

am i get pro scan from my z2?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by mr ooops, Sep 22, 2004.

  1. mr ooops

    mr ooops
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Hardwicke and Wotton
    Ratings:
    +353
    Hi all, ive had this a couple of months now and am starting to play around a bit (due to work ive prolly only had it on 20 hrs :( )

    ive got my dvd player (cambridge audio dvd57 which does pro scan) hooked up with some good quality component cable to my z2, the problem is when i goto the z2 menu to select 1080i/1035i/720p/575p/480p/575i/480i as soon as i choose one of them i get a ble screen it only works when i leave it on auto??

    not realy sure if im supposed to be able to choose one of these or not or is my dvd player a load of ****e?

    cheers
    Jason
     
  2. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Your dvdplayer will output 576p for pal prog scan, 480p for NTSC prog scan - in auto mode the projector should just lock on to whatever signal it is getting.

    For the record, all LCD projectors show the image "progressively" - the technology doesn't operate as an interlaced display.

    Sean G.
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    IIRC from the days I had a Z2 there's a menu option which displays information about the signal it's receiving, if you want you could see that and then try selecting that particular setting and it should work.

    OTOH, as Sean says, leaving it on 'auto' should be all you need, I can't recall ever having to force a particular mode .. nor indeed at the moment can I think of when one would actually need to.

    Nice choice of projector BTW, I really liked my Z2. :)
     
  4. mr ooops

    mr ooops
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Hardwicke and Wotton
    Ratings:
    +353
    cheers for the replys guys, the ritz when i change from auto and select 480/576p the screen goes blue which makes me ask am i getting pro scan as i see no real piccy quality improvement over rgb tbh,

    just wish i had more free time to use it, mind u come the weekend i'll be doing a movie marathon with all the star wars films :)


    cheers
    Jason
     
  5. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    IIRC again the Z2 displays a blue screen when it can't sync .. you could try the menu option I suggested when it's in that state too to see what (if anything) it thinks it's getting.

    As for a PQ improvement with progressive, it's in large part dependent on the quality of the de-interlacer(+scaler if any) in the DVD vs. the de-interlacer+scaler in the projector .. the Z2's isn't great but maybe is on a par with that in your player, I'm not familiar with that model.
     
  6. mr ooops

    mr ooops
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Hardwicke and Wotton
    Ratings:
    +353
    i think im making the classic mistake of looking for problems/improvements, im still amazed with piccy quality so im just gonna sit down chill out and enjoy it :) (im putting it down to the dvd player being crap with component an excuse to upgrade it ;) )

    cheers
    jason
     
  7. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    Have you set the player into Prog Scan mode??? If the player is NOT sending PS then switching the Z2 to 480p/576p is of course going to give you a blue screen since the component outputs are only sending 480i/576i!! If the DVD IS sending PS then the Z2 is just being weird (highly technical I know) but you're definitely getting prog scan signal in auto mode since there is no other type of signal being sent to the machine!
     

Share This Page

Loading...