1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Am I being stupid? (Sharp Aquos + DVI DVD player)

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Pezerinno, Jan 27, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    Hi, I have a sharp LC-26GA4E with a thomson DHD-4000 freeview PVR and Denon 1910 DVD player. The PVR is working well but I can't get the picture or sound on the DVD.

    I have the DVD player connected to the tv via DVI-D cable but none of the various extensions show the DVD. What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks.
     
  2. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried connecting the 1910 via a scart cable to make the unit is actually kicking out a signal ?

    Complete wild guess but does prog scan need to be enabled for DVI ?

    By the way, DVI doesn't carry sound, only video.

    Richie.
     
  3. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    How is the sound carried?
     
  4. McE

    McE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Luzern, Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Did you set the DVI input to AV-digital?
    sound via optical or coaxial...

    just ordered a 1910 aswell and have a GD1E...
     
  5. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you want the sound to come out of your TV speakers, you need to connect phono leads from the back of the DVD player to the TV. If you have an AV amp, connect the DVD player to the amp via a digital Coaxial cable to enable the 5.1 surround sound.
     
  6. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    ok, well the phono leads are too short to reach to the tv. Does anyone know if you can connect the logitech Z-5500 speakers to the DVD player without them being connected to the tv?

    EDIT: ok just moved the tv closer and connected phono cables, still no picture or sound.

    EDIT2: just tried with scart and it worked fine. hmm
     
  7. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you taken a look in the manual for activating the DVI port or something like that ? Are there any settings on the 1910 or Sharp that you need to set in order to send/receive signals through the DVI port ?

    Richie.
     
  8. meme68

    meme68
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +17
    dare i say..there is a small silver button labelled DVI on front fascia of Denon 1910 that you must press to enable DVI and choose the various resolutions i.e 480,720 and 1080p...also choose input no.5 on Sharp.Hope this helps(and dont mean for it to sound patronising).Good luck
     
  9. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    I have the DVI button pressed showing 480 but still nothing, I had a flick through the manual but will have a proper look later. It's hard to use the other DVD features on the remote to see if they do anything as I can't see the menu's on the screen.
     
  10. McE

    McE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Luzern, Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +8
    There is no audio input on the GA4 or GD1.... no phono cables then :(
     
  11. Agent 86

    Agent 86
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a audio input, it is a standard analog 3.5 millimetre stereo plug beside the dvi input, obviously associated only with that particular input.

    Cheers,
    Tim.
     
  12. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also on Input 4 but this only has Composite or S-Video.
     
  13. jgrg

    jgrg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +36
    Yes, this got me when I connected my DVD-3910 to my LC32GA4E via DVI. There were at least 3 options on input 5 (may be a different input number on the 26 inch models that have 1 fewer input):

    PC Analogue
    PC Digital
    AV Digital

    I was starting to panic, thinking that the combination of screen and player I had bought wouldn't work, before I found this option.

    James
     
  14. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    Jgrg there is 4 inputs on the 26" model but I can't seem to change between analogue or digital :?
     
  15. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    wohoo, just found it in the menu. Yes I'm an idiot :p

    Thanks everyone.
     
  16. Barnetto

    Barnetto
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just bought the Sharp 26GA3 and I'm looking to upgrade the DVD player. Can I ask your opinion on the Denon 1910 - is it worth getting a DVI enabled player over one that offers component with progressive scan on a 26 inch? (Looking at the Denon all in one package D500 but that doesn't do DVI and as far as I can see very few all in one packages do.)

    Any thoughts on how you've found using the DVI (once you got it going!) gratefully received.
     

Share This Page

Loading...