alternatives ???

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by NGD Boy, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    Are there any cheaper alternatives to the official Xbox 360™ Wireless Networking Adapter.... I want to connect so that my 10 yr old can go live but don't want to pay £60 out of his xmas money... are there any cheaper options, but just as reliable ?
    cheers
    Carl
     
  2. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    please guys.... this is for my 10 yr old boy this afternoon... gotta be able to buy it today after work...
     
  3. RRB

    RRB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +22
    I take it your router is too far away from Xbox to be wired ?
     
  4. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    router is in the front room and xbox in back room, however, there is a PC in the back room which is linked wirelessly to the router.... would it be easier to get ethernet cable from xbox to pc and will it work that way.... how much for 5 mtr ethernet cable ?... the official xbox thing is quite expensive(£60) and I don't want to spend that much as he needs to save some money to buy some games.... grateful for any suggestions.
     
  5. RRB

    RRB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +22
    You can get an ethernet cable from xbox to pc and works fine, depends how easily you can run and conceal it. I have mine wired by cable but my pc is about 6ft from xbox. Not sure how much cable is cos i work in IT and can get that stuff free :). If you go the cable route tho dont buy from pc world etc, they charge silly money for ethernet cable. Cables for price inditication
     
  6. mart1977

    mart1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
  7. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    got ethernet and wireless headset.... connected cable and done test and it doesn't pass MTU... stumped now.... i'm getting ****** off and my boy is even more ****** off than me cos' dad can't do it...... any help please :mad:
     
  8. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    What is the make/model of router have you got, its odd to get an MTU failure.
     
  9. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    linksys wireless router 802.11b........ model number BEFW11S4 which is in front room and pc (back room) is connected wirelessly to that router....x box connected via ethernet to the mentioned pc ?..... please help... it says I may have to change MTU setting on router, but haven't got a clue
     
  10. RRB

    RRB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +22
    You will need to connect the Xbox to the router not the other PC. Otherwise you would have to set up internet connection sharing on the pc and also need a straight through ethernet cable for xbox to pc as opposed to a crossover that would be used if you were connecting the xbox to the router. Best bet is to run a cable from xbox to router if possible.
     
  11. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    I have set up ICS on the pc (which is in back room) that is wirelessly connected to the route in front room..... then xbox is coonected to that pc via ethernet, won't this work ?
    cheers
    Carl
     
  12. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187

    Nope you dont need a straight through cable. I am using a crossover cable for my ICS. Its working fine and I get full NATS. ;)

    You need to follow this

    + By the way tell your little boy to wait, as good things comes to those who wait. :smashin:
     
  13. RRB

    RRB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +22
    Depends what cable you have between xbox and pc. Connecting pc to pc the cable is wired different than a cable connecting pc to router/switch/hub etc. Straight through for pc to pc and crossover for pc to router. Chances are you have got a crossover
     
  14. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    think its working now cos it's letting me register.... pain though as cable going from back room to front through the passage and it only just reaches.... thanks for your help guys... will use this as temp measure and find a better way later.... thanks again :thumbsup:
     
  15. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Try bridging as Pixel suggested. Using ICS with a wireless pc/laptop isnt the best way anyway.
     
  16. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    Thanks for all your help guys..... he really chuffed ( and i am now!!!) and playing on gears of war online....not being a pain but I've tried to follow the advice about bridging but when I go into network connections, I have everything as in the example but no wireless card logo, have the other 3 but not that one.... how can I get this to work in 1 room with the wireless pc ?
     
  17. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Can you list or do a screen shot of the ones you do have. It must be there... :)
     
  18. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    This primative drawing ight explaina bit better
     

    Attached Files:

  19. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    not good with pc stuff.... I did mean to the above just to give people a better idea if they can see it....anyway, here's the other one
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Ok. well I can see the wireless card. Its the Broadcom, so just select that, hold down (left-ctrl) and select the local area connection and then choose bridge.

    Basically following the bridiging instructions on my site but substitute the broadcom for what I show on my pics.
     
  21. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    Thanks shadowman .... you're a star :cool: ... will check it out tomorrow after work.... my boys ok now on GOW, really in his element, playing in a team and was doing ok before his mother just come home!!!!!.... now it's time for BB :(
     
  22. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    I've dropped a bollock here..... the screen capture I posted was from my own laptop...... the one the xbox needs to connect to is next door and what it shows on network connections is as follows......

    local area connection.... which has a red X through it

    and wireless network connection... linksys wireless b-usb(This must be the network adapter I mentioned) and this is obviously working.....

    what do I do now ?
    thanks
    Carl (38)
    Ethan (10)
     
  23. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Ok well bollock dropping aside ;) you need to bridge the linksys and the local area connection....
     
  24. runam0k

    runam0k
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +217
    You could pick up a cheap wireless ethernet adapter.
     
  25. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    now I have another problem..... wireless headset wont work....fully charged, linked to quadrant, it looks like my boy can transmit as the icon lights by his name, but can't receive anything in earpiece..... checked that it's not muted and also checked the settings on xbox..... faulty headset ?.... anyone have experience of this.... starting to p*** me off now, and even my boy is telling little lies just to keep the peace, just before I went out tonight he said it was working (even though it wasn't) and when I come home he said that it never was, he just didn't want to bug me anymore!!!!!!....... bless him :rolleyes:
     
  26. jms_uk

    jms_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Guildford
    Ratings:
    +200
    Going back to the Xbox Wireless adapter thingy, some friends of mine had a link to somewhere that was selling it for £39.99... but for your first order you get £10 off... That a better price for you? :)

    I'll dig up the link and post it tomorrow if you're still interested
     
  27. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +59
    yes please... be great if you could :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...