1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Altenative to MCE

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by dUnKle, Oct 22, 2005.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Help please

    Use MCE at moment but after asking if I am getting an upscaled 720p picture when watching DVDs in MCE it would seem the answer is no

    So ........

    Is there an alternative Media Centre that is as Girlfriend friendly as MCE and gives ALL of the following ....

    (1) Play DVDs in upscaled 720p or more
    (2) Play AVI files stored on a HD
    (3) Play DVDs stored on a PC (like MCE does via MyMovies)


    Im not after TV watching or anything like that - but do need the front end like MCE

    Also need it to be able to use the MCE remote if possible

    Cheers
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    TheaterTek will do all of those, and it's about as friendly as you get.. :)
     
  3. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    not for my mrs - needs to have the front end type thing for her
     
  4. tinoest

    tinoest
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Showshifter is quite good.

    Mytv the linux based one
     
  5. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Cheers - does Showshifter allow for watching of DVDs stored on HD ?

    also will it upscale - can not find any mention on web site
     
  6. DLPMaybe

    DLPMaybe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +50
    Xlobby does all the above with theatertek as you player. There is probably a skin that will look like MCE.
     
  7. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Now that sounds a good idea
     
  8. DanH

    DanH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Mediaportal. You can use the MCE skin with it and it looks just the same. You can do a lot more with it than MCE too. I use theatertek as my player, and it integrates pretty much seamlessly. You can use the player it comes with though if you dont want to use theatertek.
    Once you get it setup, it really is very good, and best of all its free. http://mediaportal.sourceforge.net/

    Edit - Forgot to mention you can use FFDshow for post processing/scaling etc with the built in player too. It also has built in support for the MCE remote, so you can just plug it in and everything works as it should.
     
  9. DLPMaybe

    DLPMaybe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +50
    Here are some screens from my setup. This was based on a skin on the site. I modified it for my requirements.
     

    Attached Files:

    • X1.JPG
      X1.JPG
      Size:
      15.1 KB
      Views:
      78
    • X2.JPG
      X2.JPG
      Size:
      44.5 KB
      Views:
      75
    • X3.JPG
      X3.JPG
      Size:
      43.2 KB
      Views:
      59
  10. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Oh

    Now that sounds good too - like the theatertek ffdshow thing
     
  11. DanH

    DanH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    I prefer using Theatertek to the player it comes with. Not that theres anything wrong with it, but Theatertek is just better. You can edit the registry to disable the splash screen, and then when you select Play DVD in mediaportal away it goes, and the MCE remote works great in Theatertek aswell.
     
  12. DLPMaybe

    DLPMaybe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +50
    I thinbk mediaportal should be the first option. Xlobby can be an ar$e to setup :)
     
  13. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    YTep just been looking at that - kinda put off - will give mediaportal a go - in fcat may even start now
     
  14. DLPMaybe

    DLPMaybe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +50
    Neither of us can type today ;)

    I tried Mediaportal and it just was not flexable enough for me. It was only very minor issues but XLobby gave me the full flexability. Xlobby does give the extra options but IMO at the expence of ease of setup. Setting up databases in Xlobby for example takes a good while to get your head round.
     
  15. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    As long as it can play DVDs upsaled along with AVI files and DVDs stored on HD using DVDDecrypter it will be ok

    Dont use one half the functions of MCE - dont have TV card and dont intend to get one - for me HCPC is just a posh DVD player
     
  16. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    If you are running MCE2005 you can get DVD's to playback seamlessly with Theatertek via the My Movies plug-in...just change a setting in the My Movies settings, and have theatertek installed and when you go to watch a dvd it should open within the theatertek interface. You can then use ffdshow.

    lisa
     
  17. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Is there actually an option via MyMovies to pop a DVD in and have it play without having it added to the database and playing as if an "offline" title
     
  18. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Duncan,

    Also have a look at the nvidia Pure Video codecs. As far as I can tell, you don't need to use post processing software with these meaning you can use MCE and let the nvidia codecs upscale.

    Lisag uses hers like this, maybe she can shed some light.

    Richie.


    Richie.
     
  19. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    No, I don't think there is - good point, you do have to add it to the database first (i think!).

    With regard to the nvidia codec there is a scaler option in the settings, mine is set to native - I am not 100% sure but I assume it scales the video to either the desktop resolution or the native reolution of the display device.

    lisa
     
  20. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another vote for Media Portal. Can take a while to get the set-up right though. The current version has some problems getting ffdshow to work, and video codec choice is very confusing.

    Paul
     

Share This Page

Loading...