Alsat problems

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Steve N, Mar 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Steve N

    Steve N
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +2,390
    Anyone else here use the Alsat forum for satellite info.
    If so, have you had trouble getting access today.
     
  2. malsat

    malsat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    its down m8,no one seems to no why
     
  3. salsheikh

    salsheikh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah, so its not only me that cant get on.
    oh well, will try the satellites forum for me codes!
     
  4. deewee

    deewee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    38,44 N, 0,8 E
    Ratings:
    +3
    No problems accessing the site TODAY! Sometimes the server can hang if lots of people trying to access it.
     
  5. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    No probs here:)
     
  6. frankie13

    frankie13
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +22
    i cannot login either to alsat :confused:
     
  7. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    The site is down ATM and there's been a login screen appearing today when it was still OK.
    Could be a DDoS attack (?)
     
  8. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    OK now but authentication required
     

    Attached Files:

  9. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,472
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +133
    I can't get in with that login, satpimps is also the same.
     
  10. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    Both very slow but load eventually
     

    Attached Files:

  11. rcaudwell

    rcaudwell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,360
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Southport
    Ratings:
    +156
    Both still under attack by the looks of it. Alsat fine with login, satpimps seems up and down if you just use the normal Satpimps - Powered by vBulletin, but if you have any previous entries in your browser history to the login page, or a specific thread, navigating to that will get you into the site if the normal address fails
     
  12. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304
    This isn't the place to be talking about access issues with other forums ,

    Closing
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...