Alpine Head Unit Problem

Discussion in 'Motoring' started by Bad Apple, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. Bad Apple

    Bad Apple

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Long story short I have an Alpine iXA-W407-BT Double DIN unit in my van.
    Ive run the supplied iPod connectivity lead through to the dash and was using it fine about 6 months ago with my iPhone.
    Then for some reason it stopped playing music through it, it shows the album artwork and shows it "playing" the tracks but no sound at all.
    Ive check the volume, on my phone and on the unit, you can hear the white noise when its turned up.
    Tried a new lead, genuine Alpine again, no luck, tried an iphone lead straight into the back of the unit, still nothing...

    It plays fine through bluetooth but the quality isnt as great, I cant see what tracks playing and I cant use the video function either which annoys me.

    Anyone had a similar problem or know what it could be ?

    Thanks
    Gav
     
  2. un1eash

    un1eash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,996
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,416
    Have you tried another apple device to rule out the iphone?
     
  3. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,521
    I had a similiar problem with my Kenwood unit, turned out to be a known bug and a firmware update cured it :smashin:
     
  4. Bad Apple

    Bad Apple

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried my gf's phone aswell and it does exactly the same.
    How did you do the firmware update mjn?
    With a laptop or something?

    Thanks for both your help so far
     
  5. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,521
    It'll vary from headunit to headunit, i just downloaded the firmware iso to CD, and put CD in headunit. It updated itself.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice