1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Alphason Plasma support with Panasonic or Hitachi

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by stewada, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. leeboy22001

    leeboy22001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,020
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +43
    from what the picture looks like i would imagine the pv500 wouldn't fit. The back of a pv500 is not flat, and would think the bottom of the panny would hit the vertical stand support!? but then again looking at the dimensions, the brackets do stick out abit... but not sure how much?
     
  3. Miander

    Miander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi. It is also a weight thing. I bought The 105s because it suited the tv better. No overhand etc.

    it also holds all my kit which is a total bonus! :)
     
  4. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    > BobaFett02 Hi. It is also a weight thing. I bought The 105s because it suited the tv better. No overhand etc.
    >
    > it also holds all my kit which is a total bonus!

    Do you find that your cables are visible at the back of the stand? I'm really trying to avoid a stand where you can see all the cable running between the different components. When I say "I" I really mean "my girlfriend". But I do agree with her in some respects. The current setup with our CRT is messy as hell with cables running between every piece of kit. I'm open to suggestions on this of course! :)
     
  5. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I got a response back from Alphason:

    "The AG94/2-S is compatible with the Panasonic TH42PV500.

    We do not have the details for the Hitachi 42PD7200 on file..."

    But I had a word with a guy in HiFi Care at Shasonic in Tottenham Court Road who sell both the Hitachi and the Panasonic and he assured me they would both work fine.

    Then again, that's not conclusive evidence.
     
  6. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I got a response back from Alphason:

    "The AG94/2-S is compatible with the Panasonic TH42PV500.

    We do not have the details for the Hitachi 42PD7200 on file..."

    But I had a word with a guy in HiFi Care at Shasonic in Tottenham Court Road who sell both the Hitachi and the Panasonic and he assured me they would both work fine.

    Then again, that's not conclusive evidence.
     
  7. OnebetterBuycom

    OnebetterBuycom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I sell the Alphason range and can assure u both those screens will fit on that stand

    cheers dave
     
  8. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent! Thanks for the confirmation! I suppose the last question is can you get the Hitachi without the motorized stand and if so is it cheaper?

    I'm guessing not.
     
  9. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    You'll have to forgive me for not looking at the specs closely for the stand you mentioned. Of course it has a "cable tidy" feature. Silly me :)
     
  10. OnebetterBuycom

    OnebetterBuycom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    unfortunately not, the screen comes with the stand as standard

    cheers dave
     
  11. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    The manual doesn't mention anything about removing the stand. Is it easy enough to do?
     

Share This Page

Loading...