Alpha 9 Integrated - worth adding a 9P?

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by sput2001, Feb 23, 2005.

Tags:
  1. sput2001

    sput2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +18
    I've been a happy user of an Alpha 9 integrated amp for a few years now (I've an Alpha 9 CD too), but wonder from time to time whether it's worth splashing out on a 9P to go with it. Does anyone have any recommendations - should I take the plunge?

    If so, where's the best place to pick up a 9P? Ebay, I guess, right...?

    Thanks in advance from a newbie!
     
  2. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,663
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +580
    It's well worth adding one but they seem to be going for silly money at the moment. I saw one going on ebay for over £300 the other day which is way over what you should be looking to pay! You could also consider a 10p (although they'll be even more on ebay!) or if you're on a budget you may want to look at a 290 or 290p. It seems the 290 intergrateds go for less than the 290p but they can be used as a power amp at the flick of a switch and should offer a very similar improvement as the 9p.
     
  3. arcticpollen

    arcticpollen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Horsham - West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +21
    I have a very nice Arcam 8P going begging!
     
  4. sput2001

    sput2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +18
    I once read that you can do the same with the Alpha 9 integrated. Does anyone know if this is the case? I'm not too keen on opening mine up if it's duff information!
     
  5. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,663
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +580
    Doesn't the alpha 9 have a processor switch on the front just to the left of the volume control? I think you'll find this works the same as the internal switch on early model 290s.
     
  6. Deleted member 49876

    Deleted member 49876
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes the 9 integrated has a processor switch just to the right of the volume knob. This bypasses the pre-amp stage turning the 9 int into a 9p. I use one of these and two 9p amps to biamp my front three speakers. I got the 2 9ps from soundstage a couple of years ago for £400. Looks like I made a good purchase, although one of them has the older standard of speaker terminals.
     
  7. sput2001

    sput2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yes, the Instruction Manual for the Alpha 9 basically describes this as being the way to effectively turn the 9 Integrated into a 9P.

    9 integrateds do tend to go for slightly less than 9P's, though (as far as I can tell).
     

Share This Page

Loading...