1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Alpha 10+DAVE gone wrong

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by frog, Dec 30, 2003.

  1. frog

    frog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My alpha 10+DAVE started humming on CD and AV inputs, sound is warbled on TUNER. This intially occurred a few minutes after switch on, now it's permanent.
    I took it to my dealer to test and found the same problem.
    Back at home, I disconnected the DAVE module, the amp works perfectly well in 2 channel mode.
    Another thing which I had not noticed before is that if I plug something into the CD input for example, then switch to TUNER (with nothing plugged into this input), the sound from the CD input can be heard if the volume is turned up.

    Is this sufficient for diagnosis ? If the DAVE board itself is broken, is it repairable ? If not, what are the replacement costs ?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. MikeNelson

    MikeNelson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle of Wight
    Ratings:
    +3
    >My alpha 10+DAVE started humming on CD

    The FMJ knows the words :)

    Sorry, couldn't resist that!
     
  3. frog

    frog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It wouldn't be a problem if it was in tune ;-)
     
  4. MikeNelson

    MikeNelson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle of Wight
    Ratings:
    +3
    How did you disable DAVE? What happens if you reconnect it? I can't think of anything more helpful, I'm afraid. Arcam's customer support people should be able to help you, though - it's a real bummer if it needs a repair. LOL
     
  5. frog

    frog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    To disable DAVE, open amp, disconnect ribbon cables and power cables to the DAVE board, that's all.
    Reconnected board afterwards, hoping it might be a dodgy cable connection to no avail.
    Have tried to call Arcam last week, will try again on monday.
     

Share This Page

Loading...