1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

all these leads and no idea.....

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by jodie114, Feb 8, 2005.

Tags:
  1. jodie114

    jodie114
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hiya, looking for some help....
    just got some new equipment, and now all i have to do is work out how to connect it!

    i have the philips 9986 lcd tv, a new toshiba sx32 hdd dvd recorder, and a sony sky digital box that is about 4 years old. i want to connect them the best way, using the progressive scan fature on the dvd and tv, but can't get this to work.... any tips?

    Also, i have a samsung home cinema 5.1 system i would like to use as an amp now i have a better dvd player.. how would i add this to the system? please help all this lovely technology and i can't play!

    jodie
     
  2. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    What model is the amp ?
     
  3. jodie114

    jodie114
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    its a samsung ht-db120
     
  4. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right....

    DVD player->TV via Component to VGA to DVI adapter thing you get. This will give you Prog Scan.
    DVD player->Samsung 5.1 via optical if the DVD player has optical out.
    SKY->TV via Scart for video.
    SKY->Samsung 5.1 via phono for audio. This isn't great because you don't get 5.1 surround from Sky with this option. There might be an Optical switch box out there though.

    I've only had a look at the connections from the websites so you'll have to check. The PRog Scan will work though.

    Richie.
     
  5. jodie114

    jodie114
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks rich, sounds good. now to make things more difficult for you....
    can i add a magic eye to get sky upstairs.... where would i put that coax cable?

    jodie

    btw: i know i sound SOOO daft, but what is an optical switch box?
     
  6. garsmi

    garsmi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jodie, the optical switch box will allow you to connect the optical cable from the DVD and Sky into the Samsung surround so you can enjoy the 5.1 surround sound from both. You just switch to either DVD or Sky depending on what your viewing.

    I will be looking into this too in the future... If I find one I will post the website!

    Good luck with the setup.

    Forgot your first question... the magic eye coax cable will plug into the RF output on your Sky box. Might also want to think about a DigiSender which will send your Sky to any room without cables. Check them out at Argos for about £80. More dosh but can be put into any room plus you can add new rooms/tv's anytime.
     
  7. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Garsmi, I haven't a clue about the Magic Eye since I haven't got Sky ! I just know the best way to connect it :)
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Magic eye needs to use RF2 output on Sky box normal coax from box to second TV, and connect eye at second tV end
     
  9. sbheaven

    sbheaven
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agree with RichJ about setup - but to make progressive work you need to press the progressive button on the Tosh - and suddenly your picture will appear
     

Share This Page

Loading...