Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

all sharp lcd owners

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by andya, Dec 7, 2004.

Tags:
  1. andya

    andya
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +35
    say you have your comp connected to the dvi socket ,how will you connect a hdmi dvd player or skybox e.c.t. would you use some sort of dvi switcher box and does it not bother you that it hasn't got both connections
     
  2. Skiny

    Skiny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you can get a DVI switch of some kind, to allow more connections.

    I don't care that it only has 1 DVI. 95% of the things I watch on it are from a PC anyway.
     
  3. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    In the future, AV receivers will do HDMI switching. At the moment DVI and HDMI swictches are available, but they are very expensive. One of the main features of HDMI is the ability either 'daisy chain' digital devices or switch them. HDMI will also handle control of each device too. When HDMI is common place, you will just plug each HDMI device into your AV controller with a single cable rather like you might do now with SCART or multiple component/RGB/audio connections.
     
  4. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    And until AV receivers drop dramatically in price (Cheapest is £700 I think from Pioneer and it's out yet), is there a way of getting a graphics card with HDMI as an input and routed back out ? You might be able to daisy chain it that way.

    I am in computers but I don't know whether you can actually do this !

    Richie.
     
  5. Ultim8Fury

    Ultim8Fury
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    never seen a graphics card with HDMI. If it exists you can bet its seriously expensive pro-sumer grade gear.
     
  6. 1ofaKind

    1ofaKind
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    I think av amps with hdmi or dvi are coming but they are top end (new Denon,Onkyo etc).

    PC HDMI - well I thought HDMI was designed to carry audio & video with copy protection etc which doesn't seem to fit with a PC style interface. DVI is where PC's will mostly like stay I would have thought. Though of course I believe you can convert DVI --> HDMI and vice versa.
     
  7. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have spent the money on (and effort to find) a HDMI / HDCP DVI compliant panel display and have multiple HDMI /DVI sources then are you really likely to be scrimping to that extent on the AV amp that you're routing it all through?

    I can't remember the company name but I was looking at some HDCP compliant 3-to-1 DVI+optical SP/DIF+electrical SP/DIF switchboxes the other day that weren't *TOO* scarily priced - about $500.

    Phil
     
  8. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I meant DVI. Can graphics cards be used as switches or by the time you've bought 2 cards you can buy a dedicated switcher for the same price ?

    Richie.
     
  9. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately, no, DVI graphics cards can't be used as switches and - even more unfortunately - no, by the time you've bought two DVI graphics cards you are nowhere close to the cost of a dedicated DVI switcher.

    Phil
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice