1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All plasmas and PC connection - Whats your results?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Sofa-loafer, Mar 2, 2005.

  1. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
    Hello all, I'm posting this new thread to see if anyone has connected PC to Plasma (Viera in my case) and to discuss the quality and issues that occured... :)
     
  2. mannyo

    mannyo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Blandford Forum
    Ratings:
    +76
    I have pc hooked up to the vga input on my LG RZ42-PX11, picture quality is amazing. Currently I am running at a resolution of 1280x768 which means the screen is scaling the image to fit the display. Overall a very good and clear picture.
     
  3. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
    Sounds good, what pc do you have? I'm using my laptop, Fujitsu-Siemens 1630a to Viera 37". But I have an issue with green dots and an overwhelming red hue across the whole screen. :suicide:

    What type of VGA cable are you using. does it have the ferrious blocks on either end? Did you have any issues or were you just up and running straight away?
     
  4. mannyo

    mannyo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Blandford Forum
    Ratings:
    +76
    its a homebuilt pc with a geforce fx5500 graphics card. I am using a standard pc vga monitor cable with the ferrous blocks. The tv installed as a plug and play monitor, just like an ordinary pc device.

    I am going to try the DVI connection once I get a better graphics card, this should give better results.
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +336
    Hi, I have a shuttle PC with FX5200 connected to my PW7 panel via VGA, with an expensive VGA cable with ferrite cores. Image is excellent at resolution 1280 x 720 @ 60hz, I did have a problem with too much red so turned it down in the service menu. No problems with green dots though.

    I would be able to tell you how it compares to DVI to DVI, but the terminal board has been lost in the post :(
     
  6. freeman

    freeman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Got my computer conected to my Hyundai PDP by DVI 1280x720@60hz
    No problems at all ,great picture :cool:
     
  7. rickyt

    rickyt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +98
    I just fixed up a PC onto my 37pw7 at the weekend and the quality is excelent . Haven't checked the resolution , I think the 64m gforce starts off at 800x600 and I aint changed it. Bought a second hand voyager 100 from e-bay and it arived today , so I've now got broadband on my panny. Now that's another thing, playing games or surfing the net from the arm chair is an experience , no cables , no mouse ..... Brilliant.
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    1024 x 768 @ 60Hz into a Hitachi 5300 42" via VGA looks superb :smashin:
     
  9. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
    Managed to sort the red hue problem, went into my ATI card settings and reduced the gamma and red contrast/brightness on the display/colour tabs. I was on 3D generic mode, changed to desktop settings and looks loads better. However the green dots are still there. Don't really fancy a pro calibration at £250 just to kill off a couple of bars of random dots! Hmmmmm. I'll look at my other equipment and see if thats causing the interference.
     
  10. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
    Is there a way to turn down, red/green/blue on a Viera? I've used tint, gamma & w/b settings but this had little effect. Is there a secret engineers menu I can access? :confused:
     
  11. Mattyboy_W

    Mattyboy_W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Have a PC connected to a Pioneer 435XDE to show High Definition short films downloaded from the net. The microsoft website has a number of free downloads. They are phenominal quality and a great demo of the screens capabilities.
     
  12. cyberbob69

    cyberbob69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +15
    Finally got round to connecting mine up the other night.

    HD video is great, downloaded HD shark tale trailer and the T2 one, brilliant.

    Only thing is the letters on my desktop isn't too clear. I'm using 1280 x 720 @ 60hz into my DVI board on my PW7, does anybody know how I can improve this??
     
  13. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +41
    I have a Gigabyte GV-NX66T128VP (nVidia 6600GT) connected via DVI running 1280x768 @ 50Hz into a Pioneer PDP-50MXE1.
    This gives me native resolution into the plasma (no additional scaling) which looks wonderful at a PAL refresh rate (smooth motion and pans). :clap:
     
  14. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
    Increase or decrease your sharpness or......

    Because of your plasma resolution the image is going to be slightly blurred. The only way is to use larger fonts - right click on desktop, properties, settings advanced........ use larger fonts.
     
  15. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am watching my Fujitsu 50" plasma exclusively via HTPC. It is the best image possible with that type of screen. Connection via VGA or DVI both work very well. Resolution is 1368x768 (matching pixel timing exactly).

    Picture quality for TV (terrestrial digital), DAVID or HDTV is superb.

    If you have technical inclination to deal with PC this is the best and the most cost effective solution to get the most out of your screen.

    My video card is RADEON 9700 (corrected). The custom resilution is defined via PowerStrip utility.
     
  16. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    435xde-Toshiba satellite 16:9

    Pictures are clear vivid but only come through as 4:3, the resolution on the laptop isn't carried over to the screen (which makes sense as most projectors and monitors for business use are 4:3), but would still be nice if I could get it at proper 16:9.

    Anyone solved this problem?

    Otherwise Sofa, I'm happy.
     
  17. moopa

    moopa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have setup my PC via DVI/HDMI convertor to Pioneer 435 XDE. Picture is great but it is to big for the screen (The start menu is off the screen on all resoloutions. Most frustrating!

    This is using a Nvidia GeForce 4 Ultra 4600 Ti card.

    It seems to go into 750progressive and I cant fix the problem!
     
  18. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
    If you go into your PC display settings, you may have a resizing tool to fix the start menu problem. Ive got an ATI radeon 9700, if you click on the tab that shows your monitors, 3 in my case, you can click on the virtual screen and adjust the settings there. Ive found you can download updates for most graphic cards that will allow for a higher degree of tweaking. Goto your graphic card internet site and look for updates.
     
  19. moopa

    moopa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funny,

    My laptop has a Radeon 9700 also. I cant work out where this resizing tool is. If i goto Settings I can only move the monitors or change the screen resoloution.
     
  20. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
    I'm not near my laptop so can't help at the mo, but it's in there somewhere.
     
  21. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
  22. Deanooo

    Deanooo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I connected my viera upto Geforce FX5200 via the S video out and the picture quality is really poor.

    The image is very blurry and the colour is dull, I have played with all the settings on the screen and there doesn't seem to be much improvement.

    Could this be down to a poor quality cable?? I brought it from TVCables.co.uk and they seem to be highly recommended.

    I would like to use the 21pin connection on the front but I need it to reach about 4-5 metres. Any ideas as too where I could get one from??
     
  23. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
    S video is not very good, use the VGA socket on the front.. it's a 15 pin I think? VGA to VGA cable needed. let me know your results Deanooo...
     
  24. OvertoneBliss

    OvertoneBliss
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone post any pictures of how it looks on their screens?

    Also, how will you overcome potential screen burn-in?

    Thanks,

    Phil.
     
  25. Likvid

    Likvid
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    If you have the latest 7-series Panasonic you can buy a WLAN card to add to your panel and transmit the signal over the air to the plasma.
     
  26. GiZZeRR

    GiZZeRR
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where does this WLAN card plug in? I don't have my TH42PW7B yet but was planning some gaming on it and sounds a better option than running a cable. Is it just a standard wireless card?

    Thanks
     
  27. GiZZeRR

    GiZZeRR
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know?
     
  28. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ive looked into the WLAN card and its not cheap...

    Nice idea though, but not paying £400+ for the rig...
     
  29. mannyo

    mannyo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Blandford Forum
    Ratings:
    +76
    I have now hooked up my LG RZ42-PX11 to my pc using a Geforce 6600 via a DVI connection. Using the latest whql drivers with the hdtv resolutions enabled I am running at 1280x768@60hz. The difference between the VGA and DVI connection is like night and day, especially with the drivers configured so the graphics card does the image scale down.
     

Share This Page

Loading...