Aldi 80GB Twin Tuner PVR 15th Dec £99.99

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Bassbin, Dec 8, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Olitwist

    Olitwist
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm off to buy mine tomorrow too! For the price it's gotta be worth a try, particularly as i was just toying with the idea of a Humax twin tuner.
     
  2. jambooboo

    jambooboo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Had it about an hour and all seems good. There's a few issues (lip synching being one of them) that I saw posted on another forum by someone who got one early (probably Digital Spy) that I'm experiencing, but I think he figured how to sort it out.

    So far so very good if I can sort these issues out.
     
  3. Searcher2

    Searcher2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Blackburn
    Ratings:
    +85
    Well I am on my second machine (got first one last night). I was getting no sound on ITV1 when stepping through channels - but ok when going direct using the '3' button and frequent 'NO SIGNAL' messages. Just hooked up my second machine and I have the same problem with ITV1 (same problem reported by someone else to on MSE)...but worse I don't appear to have a hard disk on this one - at least not one that works! I am waiting for an engineer to call me back but I don't hold out much hope.
     
  4. technoant

    technoant
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Local Aldi store has a notice posted that it will only record 1 freeview channel and not 2 as advertised on their website and leaflet. Wonder how many will be returned
     
  5. jon stallard

    jon stallard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What! No HDMI/DVI or component out at Hi Def resolutions? No built in DVD recorder too? Scandalous :))

    I think the price probably reflects just how cheap it is to produce and sell this type of product nowadays and to be honest, it brings it into Christmas pressie price range for closer family members. I think I'll get my mum one. She's watching NTL analogue cable at the mo....... Now that is poor quality which costs her hundreds of pounds a year.

    Using a freeview PVR also makes techie geek younsters redundant too, you no longer need to keep one in a nearby cupboard just to program the video:)
     
  6. Mexico Man

    Mexico Man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Two quick questions for someone who has one of these up and running. Can it :-

    (a) Record two channels at the same time ?
    (b) Playback a previous recording while it is recording a new program ?

    Thanking you in advance.
     
  7. ajp558

    ajp558
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fleet, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    Two quick questions for someone who has one of these up and running. Can it :-

    (a) Record two channels at the same time ?

    NO

    (b) Playback a previous recording while it is recording a new program ?

    YES
     
  8. GreasyWeasel

    GreasyWeasel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    The third and most important question:

    Can you record one channel and watch another channel? i.e does it have two tuners?
     
  9. jambooboo

    jambooboo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yup, just no recording of two channels (unless you're classing timeshift as 'recording').
     
  10. thelordmagus

    thelordmagus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all,
    the only thing that no one said about this machine is if there are any outputs for sound! Optical, or even simply analog?

    This is very important for me, so if there is none, this is a no-go at 100%. also, someone said something about the availability, and I did not see London... or was that the Lidl machine?
     
  11. THFC

    THFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +5
    Got one too

    Thought it was twin recordable tuner - so going back tomorrow. Not even switched it on.

    Gonna Get a humax 9200t in the sales hopefully.

    On the audio front -

    There are the standard phono outputs.
    and a digital phono output.

    also a coaxial digital output.

    Machine looks nice, but not what i wanted and was led to believe it was.
     
  12. Searcher2

    Searcher2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Blackburn
    Ratings:
    +85
    It has Audio Out (RCA phono), Video Out (RCA phono), Digital Audio Out (RCA phono), Digital Audio Out (coaxial), VCR Scart, TV Scart...Aerial in & out and that's it.
     
  13. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Just bought one for my Mum and Dad, going to try it out shortly to make sure I don't deliver a dud. Does it pass through RGB? Save me messing about with extra scarts.
     
  14. Lunar Humps

    Lunar Humps
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Spent the last couple of hours with it, during which time Ive made and watched a test recording and all seems ok.

    The build quality is predictably flimsy, both coaxials jiggle in their respective casings, but it certainly does work as instructed.

    Picture quality is not as good as Panasonic TU-CT20, which it replaces. However, the drop is not huge and Im adjusting ok. Signal levels are also down on Panny, although services are all present and correct and there's been no glitching thus far. Picture quality on recording was indistinguishable from broadcast. Perhaps with more accquaintance I'll find some discrepancies.

    The EPG and menus are all responsive and clear to understand. Ged, your mum and dad should get on with it fine and yes it passes RGB. The silver remote is easy to understand too. It also has configuration options for downloading future upgrades, which is encouraging. A big positive is it's noise, or lack of it. Impressively quiet.

    If you like silver kit, you'll like this. It's the shiniest silver Ive seen. Unfortunately all mine is black, so this is a bit of a sqaure peg. However, for £100, not really complaining. It's also very wide, much wider than most DVD players and wider than my Sony AV Amp!

    Pros: Quiet, EPG/menus, decent remote, digi audio out, PRICE

    Cons: Build quality, silver finish a bit garish. erm.......

    FYI - Im watching through JS RGB to VGA convertor displaying on Panasonic TH42-HD8 Plasma so theirs nowhere for this box to hide :devil:

    Hopefully Topfield, Humax et al will bring their prices down soon. I think freeview PVRs, considering the parts inside, are overpriced.
     
  15. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks Sulphar Man, just had a quick play and it is great for the money. My signal is lower than the Pace Twin, this is a boosted signal which shows 100%
    I am sure the folks are going to love this, they still use VCR even though I have set up a DVD recorder. This has been a quick test, I am sure if it is relliable it will suit most non techy people whom will just watch it and never know our world exists;)
     
  16. Bully9

    Bully9
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Just swapped mine with an old ondigital pace box. Often fails - "no signal" - when i change channel (the pace worked fine) and doesn't adjust the aspect ratio automatically when i watch a 4:3 programme. Anyone got any helpful ideas, or does it go back?
     
  17. maverick52

    maverick52
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    i am having the no sound on itv problem to
    set it recording earlier came back 2 hours later
    turned on the tv and no signal displayed .
    one a channel scan and picked nothing up
    rebooted it came up with first time install menu and the channnels are back
    still no sound on itv
    think it will be going back tommorrow
     
  18. Bassbin

    Bassbin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +56
    Managed to get one this morning and it installed easily. Picture seems to be on a par with the Sony/Pioneer/Philips boxes we have already. Recorded the Simpsons and Walking with Monsters and it all worked like a dream. Unless it goes wrong I think I'll be keeping it. Will try burning some DVDs from it with my Pioneer recorder at the weekend.
     
  19. pazzazz

    pazzazz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine doesn't think it has a hard drive so can't record anything.
    the heap of sh*te is going back tomorrow. :thumbsdow
     
  20. Scoobiesnacks

    Scoobiesnacks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +19
    Mine seems to be ok, though I think the software has some bugs - sometimes I need to Re-power it on andit has crashed at least once. Other than that it seems easy to use.

    Signal quality seems ok - I couldn't get a Sony box to work at all off my aerial but at least this box can get BBC channels

    Unfortunately I can't get any channels other than BBC - but I don't think its the box its my poor signal - any cheap ideas to boost the signal into the box?
     
  21. Andy&Sara

    Andy&Sara
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the "no signal" problem 3 times since powering it on around lunchtime. Seems to happen most often when changing channels after looking at EPG but it needs to be rebooted to bring it back.
    Also don't like the display on the radio channels - black and white boxes - not what you want on your plasma !
    It'll be going back !

    Andy.
     
  22. Andyclockwise

    Andyclockwise
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +13
    I don't know where to begin. Firstly terrible picture quality on some channels, ok on others. QVC dreadful - compared with my Pioneer digibox. Really bad degredation of the RF loopthorugh signal, so that my terrestrial channels via my TV tuner looked awful, channel 5 went all grainy. No sound on ITV - apparently everyone getting signal from Winter Hill may be having this problem. One of the tuners cuts out altogether when a recording is taking place. 4:3 broadcasts don't look right. Oh and the sound quality is dreadful, some distortion in the lower frequencies.

    I'm going to join the queue to return it first thing tomorrow.
     
  23. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
    Try a TV signal booster. Something like the Maxview single outlet booster. Wilkinsons stores, B&Q, market electrical stalls, Woolies etc.
     
  24. final

    final
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No sound on ITV1 Winter Hill [although it did appear once, when selecting via channnel list, only to dissappear again when swopping channels]
    Aspect ratio wrong on BBC2, not displaying in 16:9.
    Lip synch out on BBC3.

    Gave up at this point and put it back in its box.
     
  25. zircon3035

    zircon3035
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Various
    Ratings:
    +151
    Well, I was going to write a glowing report this morning; my unit has good picture and sound, the EPG works correctly and channel change is swift. I also like the operating logic; sure its a Vestel box like my crappy JVC box, but all the functions work intuitively and reliably.

    This morning however, I changed channel, pressed the EPG button and got the 'No signal is being received' message. The signal is there; you get a brief glimpse of it when you change channels...then nothing, then the error message.

    Power off for 15 minutes and the normal operation is resumed. Doh! Looks like it will be going back for a refund.
     
  26. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Snap, this happened to me last night. I replaced my fly lead. If it happens again, its back!
     
  27. Bassbin

    Bassbin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +56
    yep I also got this late last night after I'd watched a recording. Swiltched off (using the hard switch on the back of the unit) and switched on after 10 seconds and it was fine. I'm going to give it a week of heavy use to see how it goes.
     
  28. maverick52

    maverick52
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    when i have a recording set and i am watching another channel with the time shift working when the recording on the other channel starts the picture freezes
    only way i can see to start again is to swap channels then you lose the timeslip
    also regarding the no sound on itv when i record itv and play back there is sound but not when i am watching itv
    weird
     
  29. final

    final
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not weird.
    The box has had litttle or no quality control/testing.
     
  30. Bully9

    Bully9
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Were you by any chance watching the snooker? 16:9 works fine for me on BBC2, until the snooker. Then it's a 4:3 picture stretched to 16:9: huge noses and oval balls :) just like sky sports footie down the pub. The weird thing is, if I press red and watch on BBCi - the same match - the 16:9 is perfect. There was a similar problem last night with the football on ITV4, tho' there was no interactive choice. what the fudge is going on? Does this machine hate sport, or what? No reply on helpline.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice