Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Airport Express Config

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by fleagledog, Feb 14, 2005.

  1. fleagledog

    fleagledog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just bought an Airport Express to allow me to play Itunes music in another room. I have an existing wireless network based in a BT Voyager 1040 router. I only ever see the Airport as a separate network and assistant does not see it unless I connect to that network. The yellow led flashes once per second when I am not connected to the apple network. There is obviously something fundamental that I am missing here. I have searched the forums but cant find anything. Can anyone help me? Thanks.
     
  2. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    If I remember correctly, I set mine up initially by connecting the Express directly to the ethernet on a Mac (i.e no other networking involved), and then used assistant to configure the Airport for my existing wireless network (set the Network SSID to join, use DHCP etc). Have you tried that ?
     
  3. fleagledog

    fleagledog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No; I have a PC though, will this make a difference?
     
  4. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    No, windows or mac is the same. But I think you have to connect to it directly before you can configure it correctly.
     
  5. fleagledog

    fleagledog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    cwick
    Thanks for the advice. Configured it using the admin utility (not assistant) whilst it was connected via ethernet. Now works perfectly wireless via iTunes. I'll now go out and buy the remote control for it. Thanks again.
     
  6. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice