Airboard still available in UK ?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Mark Grant, Nov 5, 2000.

  1. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello,

    I have an Airboard for my own HCPC, a friend now wants one for a system I am building for him.

    Problem is we cannot find one to buy here in UK.
    Tried the usual online PC parts suppliers.

    This is what it looks like
    [​IMG]

    Manufactured by Silitek, model SK-7100

    The keyboard has been sold as a 'Digital Edge Freewire' by Dixons in the past.

    If anyone knows who has one or more in stock, then please post it here.

    Thanks,

    Mark G.


     
  2. Mattie

    Mattie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have seen these at a computer fair in Manchester regularly for £20. It's run by Northern Computer Markets, and they advertise in a weekly mag called Micro Computer Mart, out Thursdays, £1.10. I used to be a regular at the markets but no so much these days. I always meant to buy an airboard but never got around to it. There were lots of similar products around at the fairs tho.
     
  3. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    HC Dude,

    Thanks for the links.


    Mattie,

    I hardly ever go to computer fairs, so will buy one mail order.


    Thanks,

    Mark G.
     
  4. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    These are IR based though and need line of sight to work ... I use the Logitech cordless keyboard and mouse which are RF rather than IR based and they work superbly.

    OK ... they're not as cheap but I wouldn't be without mine now.

    Phil
     
  5. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Phil,

    The reason for using an IR keyboard, is that you can then use a Pronto to control the PC.

    Just teach the Pronto the keys for play,stop,next chapter etc.

    You can also teach the Pronto to shutdown the PC, just not yet figured out how to boot up the PC from the Pronto yet.

    Mark G.

     
  6. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Bump. Sorry to bring up an old thread. I have been after one of these 7100 for ages. I eventually tracked one down in the local pawn shop! Can anyone help out with a copy of the drivers for my SK 7100, exactly as in the picture.

    Thanks
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    Nic, I wouldn't bother with the drivers, it works fine without them.

    Jeff
     
  8. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
  9. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Thanks guys. I will try tomorrow.
     
  10. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,294
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +6,027
    Take a look in the bios for any power management settings.
    I can make my PC boot on a keyboard keystroke. Set mine as Alt+F12.
    Put this into the pronto and away you go.

    All depends on the options in your bios though.
     
  11. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Desmo,

    I now have booting up by pronto sorted out, the motherboard I had at the time of the original posts, last year, didn't have such options, it was a real old one;)

    Thanks,

    Mark.
     
  12. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,294
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +6,027
    lol. didn't notice the date on your original post :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice