Aerial Splitter Question

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by buntytrumpet, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. buntytrumpet

    buntytrumpet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have an aerial on the side of my house, I connected it to one of these:

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B0040Y5HXC

    and then connected all the outs to the cables that run to the sockets throughout the house.

    None of them work, so I connected an amplifier, it still does not work. Should I try a new aerial? If so could someone suggest one that might work with a tv with built in freeview hd?

    I can get digital with a set top aerial but not the HD. If connecting the TV direct to the aerial output it does pick up the HD channels.

    Thanks,
    George
     
  2. turanafon

    turanafon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there.

    what kind of aerial do you have to start with and how many rooms are you trying to power.

    if im right , i dont think its set up right to be honest.

    where abouts is this splitter, ? in the loft? outside ?
     
  3. buntytrumpet

    buntytrumpet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't really tell what sort of aerial it is. I could post a picture of it when it's not dark. It's not the side of the house - facing south towards Crystal Palace.

    It's about 10 years old i think. It came with the house, so i wouldn't mind buying one specific for this purpose.

    I'm trying to power 6 rooms and have put the splitter in the loft...
     
  4. buntytrumpet

    buntytrumpet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tested the input to the junction box by plugging it into the TV, picked up BBC HD no problem.... So problem must be the junction box or the wiring from the loft to each of the rooms. The latter is brand new.
     
  5. Peter Rhea

    Peter Rhea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Even though you seem to have a decent signal available from the aerial, your passive splitter is trying to divide its power between 8 outputs, so this will result in a significant reduction in the level available at each output. Only the very strongest of signal levels will cope without amplification.

    Some sort of amplifier would be in order, assuming everything else is up to par. Do you have a power socket in your loft? This isn't necessary but can narrow the available choice.
     
  6. turanafon

    turanafon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,151
    There is no need for a new aerial when a direct feed provides all the channels.

    A distribution amplifier is what is required.
     
  8. buntytrumpet

    buntytrumpet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see, thanks for the help.

    After reading a little before I went ahead I thought that perhaps I might make the signal too strong if i amplified it so i went for an ordianry splitter. I have tried amplifying the input to no avail. Is it better to return the splitter I have and just buy a proper amplifier as suggested?
     
  9. turanafon

    turanafon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Bunty, the one i suggested will work fine for your setup.
    make sure your connections are ok, and there is no braiding touching the inner core.
     
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208

    YES. Every time you split the signal you reduce the signal. A simple 2 way split reduces the signal by a little more than half. (about 3.5dB)

    A distribution amplifier simply recovers the splitting losses. Unless the input is already too strong the outputs won't be either.
     
  11. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +963
    The splitter you have provides 1/16 of the signal to each outlet port (-12dB) according to the manufacturer...http://www.antiference.co.uk/f-type-splitters-tap-units An amplifier with gain of at least 12dB between the aerial and splitter will be required to compensate for those losses. It must be located close to the aerial to do its job properly and before the splitter unit's input ... amplifying after the splitter will not work!

    Most set-back splitter-amplifiers (or distribution amplifiers) will only have around 6dB gain to each outlet (4x the signal) so as not to over-amplify signals, just make up for the extra cable losses. So even in the correct place it may not have been enough!

    Do also check all the new cables are made off properly with no stray whiskers of outer braid touching the centre conductor inside the plugs or sockets as that is often 'death' to the signal.

    Replacing the splitter with a distribution amplifier should work, of course.
     
  12. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    Rodders spotted what I also saw as soon as I followed the link. It's an 8-way passive splitter so each output is going to be at a minute level; you lose a little over half your signal with a simple 2-way splitter, halves again with a 4-way etc.
    Those losses need to be compensated for (amplified up) before the signal from the antenna reaches the splitter.
     
  13. buntytrumpet

    buntytrumpet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    firstly thank you for all the help.

    I've got it working in several rooms, apart from the main lounge. I think the problem is the connection in the lounge but i've not got enough slack in the cable to reconnect the socket here. short of dropping a new cable down and drilling a new hole in the wall, is there anything that could be done?
     
  14. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Extend the cable, a pair of f connectors and a barrel connector will give you a good joint.

    Labgear F Plug to F Plugs Pack of 10 | Screwfix.com
     
  15. buntytrumpet

    buntytrumpet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    excellent will do!
     
  16. buntytrumpet

    buntytrumpet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked a treat.... Connection is fine. Only issue is now that I can pick up 4HD fine, the normal channel 4 and 5 is now scrambled!
     
  17. Peter Rhea

    Peter Rhea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    "Scrambled" as in no reception? :confused:

    What did you do to "solve" the original problem? Some kind of amplifier?
     
  18. buntytrumpet

    buntytrumpet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got one of these

    SLx Gold 6 Way Amplifier with Digital By Pass F Connectors

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B0013BHDF0


    And the lounge connection was causing the short circuit light on it to glow red, and all the other sockets worked. then i replaced the aerial socket in the lounge and it worked - apart from channel four and five.
     
  19. turanafon

    turanafon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    gald we cud help :)
     
  20. Peter Rhea

    Peter Rhea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Analogue channels? Or the multiplex that also includes ITV1 & ITV2 etc?
     
  21. buntytrumpet

    buntytrumpet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    the digital reception for ITV and channel 5 is variable, channel four now fine, ITV HD works perfectly though!
     

Share This Page

Loading...