1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

aerial roof or attic

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Building DIY' started by jelly, Dec 26, 2003.

  1. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    £120 FOR A PLONKER TO CLIMB ON MY ROOF AND REPLACE MY AERIAL????? could i put one in my attic would there be any difference in signal quality??????
     
  2. phenom2003

    phenom2003
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That seems a bit steep but not extraordinary. Try a few other places from the CAI , and see if they'll be able to do it a bit cheaper, but it'll be very unlikely it will be less than £80.

    If you do put the aerial in the attic of your house the signal will drop (about 20%) compared to a roof-top aerial, however you can get them for under 20 quid from maplin.

    Rich
     
  3. Brian110507

    Brian110507
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    not exatley built for climbing if you know what i mean
     
  5. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    10,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +4,550
    With a name like Jelly? Not overly surprised mate!
    My mate has a "sports cushion".. Says he is built for comfort, not speed... :)
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    £120 is not much for a complete RIG, Mast aerial cables etc it is a bit much for just a new aerial but then normally cables need replacing anyway!
    My parents had a new "digital aerial" FM aerial new mast cables 4 way amp and cables to 4 rooms for £250!!!
     
  7. steev

    steev
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Beds, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I fitted a loft aeriel for convenience in our new house. Bizarrely it gets a better freeview signal than the old one on the chimney next door, but the analogue signal is complete crap. It was slightly better for a while, but has now gone very snowy. I think it's a slightly bigger aerial in the loft.

    We've about 20 miles south of Sandy Heath.
     
  8. Bassbin

    Bassbin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +56
    I bought my in laws a freeview box for Christmas and their roof mounted aeriel couldn't pull a signal in. Went to Argos and got a £40 aeriel (maxview I think - really big) and we've got a signal just by fixing it to the garage roof which is less than half the height of the roof mounted one on the house. Think we'll try it in the attic next just to see but I'm also of the view that for a £120 I'd rather sort it myself.
     
  9. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    You paid a lot for the TV and £120 is not a lot to pay for the source.

    Yes treat the aerial as a source - just like a DVD player!
     

Share This Page

Loading...