Aerial problems

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by nonumb, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. nonumb

    nonumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +339
    In recent high winds my ariel has fallen down, does anyone know the approximate cost of having it put back up and possibly a couple of new cables attached?
     
  2. Rog69

    Rog69
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,461
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,987
    I'm not sure of the costs but when this happened to me a few years ago it was covered on my home insurance, it might be worth you checking your policy or giving them a call.
     
  3. nonumb

    nonumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +339
    Thanks but I'm hoping not to claim, its my first house insurance and I'm a little wary of claiming.

    It's not fallen completely down its hanging on the roof, but reception is a bit dodgy. Thought it may be a good time to get a new cable run to the bedroom.
     
  4. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Depends on the amount of work required!

    We charge from £85 upwards. A full installation should be in the region of £120 if the job is straight forward and no special equipment is required.
     
  5. Digital Tench

    Digital Tench
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +906
    What were you doing with a box of soap powder on your roof in the first place :)
     
  6. nonumb

    nonumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +339
    Hmm so £100 would be a good guide then. Thanks.

    I'd do it myself but don't have the ladders!
     
  7. Duncan G

    Duncan G
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,775
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +758
    Rod Hull had the same problem and look what happened when he tried to fix it. Spend £100 and stay alive.
     
  8. nonumb

    nonumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +339
    Yeah I suppose its a job best left to the professionals.

    Does anyone have their aerial go through their attic? This would be great for me but think I'll just have to have the cables down the outside of the house.
     
  9. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Funnily enough, I, uhm, had someone over to fix my TV Antenna yesterday and I wanted to do this but my brain kept saying something about 'firerisks brought about by lightningstrikes' so I didn't mention it. The dude who came over was probably up until three in the morning too as I fed him a double-espresso latté without mentioning it :laugh: Either that, or he's immune to caffeine effects after all the years of being offered coffees and teas on every job he's ever been to.

    Mike.
     
  10. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,068
    Do you live in a good signal area, if so just buy a 1/2 decent one from argos and stick it in the loft like I did, cost me £39 I can see Winter Hill transmitter from my back bedroom though.

    Failing that the local professionals will do one for £75 fitted with a 2 year warranty with cable and heavy duty brackets, or 2 rooms feeds for a ton.

    Or borrow a ladder and climb up yourself if your not afraid to go up there :eek:.
     
  11. nonumb

    nonumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +339
    Hmm I would borrow a ladder but my roof is quite sloping andI dont know anyone with a roof ladder. I was considering buying a satelite dish and attaching that as I can do that myself but my tvs are all freeview so by the time I've bought freesat stuff it wouldnt be worth it. Might ring up and get some quotes then see what can be done I can get up to the height of the entry points of the cables but the roof will be too tricky.

    I know its slightly different but the internal aerial I'm using really struggles and doesnt pick up all the channels even though its boosted and the tv has a built in signal booster as well! So I'm not sure that I'd get a good enough signal from inside my attic.
     
  12. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    I reckon that was an effort to cheer the Grumpy Old **** up. :D

    If you insist on DIY, why not ask your local installer if they'll sell you a proper aerial instead of Agros crap which is likely to fall apart? Likely to be less than £39 too!

    Why not ask your installer to feed the cable from your new aerial into the loft and connect to the existing point(s)? Less work probably and likely to be cheaper.

    :)
     
  13. monkey_boy69

    monkey_boy69
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +44
    I'm getting a new TV aerial with 2 feeds off to seperate rooms attached right this moment (a guy is at my house doing this now) and it is costing £120. To get your current one put back up and sorted I'd expect it to be around £60.
     
  14. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Just make sure your extra points aren't done like these...

    Just 3 from my rogues gallery. :devil:
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,068
    Who said i bought mine from argos, i said buy 1 from argos and stick it in the loft like I did, and also why is argos stuff crap, would you like to besmirch any in particular?
     
  16. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Oh, here we go... :rolleyes:

    You did!

    Argos stuff crap? Every DIY aerial I've seen over the last 28 years of doing this job has been crap. Including Argos stuff. They are nowhere near as good as the stuff we in the trade use.
     
  17. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Out of interest, just looked at the Agros website. And I stand by my comment that they're all crap. Most of them massively overpriced crap at that.

    Gold plated. Nice one. Innit. £45!

    Same aerial, not gold plated. For those who don't want bling. Innit. £40!

    HD ready outdoor aerial. Non bling. £50!

    The Maxiview/Philex stuff is really poor and becomes very brittle, very quickly. Bits drop off.
     
  18. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63,943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +41,772
    That's why you put them in the loft, to protect them :D
     
  19. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,068
    Oh no I didn't, oh i forgot the comma because it looks like I did, but I didn't, anyway you shouldn't brand all stuff they sell as crap like you have done even though you may think it is.

    Oh and if you would like to know my bench technician friend from Martin Dawes supplied me with the high gain indoor aerial, go on diss them next ;).
     
  20. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Your post read as if you'd bought from Agros.

    The aerial equipment Agros sell is, in my opinion, crap. That's an opinion of someone who's been in the trade for 28 years. But if you say it's not, fair enough.

    I have no idea what aerial you're using, obtained from your bench technician friend. I'm sure it's super. It's obviously working, so great. :smashin: I won't be "dissing" anything I can't see!

    I'm not here to argue. I came here to give advice from within the trade to someone who asked for help. Yet here I am, getting slagged for my professional opinion.

    I dropped out of this forum for quite a while because of people like you. But after a conversation yesterday, I thought I'd come back and help out again. Only to be met with the same argumentative fools who drove me away before.

    Again, I'm out. Enjoy your forum guys. :hiya:
     
  21. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63,943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +41,772
    Please try and not be so sensitive...

    no-one is slagging off your professional opinion, this is General Chat, not a specialist aerial section, so everyone has an opinion, rank amateurs and professionals alike.
     
  22. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Me, sensitive?

    Don't tell our lass!
     
  23. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63,943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +41,772
    Ok, I won't :)
     
  24. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,068
    Yes it does I apologise, I did explain


    Apparently it is DY14WB :confused: whatever that is.

    I have not slagged you off at all not once, your a little touchy and there is no need for it, were you Grumpyoldtroll? apt name, sorry to offend you but i cant see where I have.
     
  25. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Don't like being told I'm wrong when I'm not.

    And yes, I'm still a grumpy old ****!

    Time to move on.

    Cheers.
     
  26. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,068
    Is the aerial rubbish then, before you go, I have no idea?

    You can receive a signal here with a piece of coax but only the signal strength 10 channels, its digital only here has been for 2+ years.
     
  27. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Not an aerial I've ever fitted but they're OK. High gain which isn't really necessary if you can see Winter Hill.

    As it's in your loft, it'll be good for ever and a day.
     
  28. dustyj

    dustyj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi - I'm a 65 year old lady just taken deliv. of new samsung led TV. I've managed to sort out SKY+ box (not HD) and viewing find but can't get any freeview channels. Have I connected it up correctly. LIve in Wales so digital changeover done.
    I put the aerial rooftop cable into the TV which is connected to sky+ box with scart. Automatic tuning not finding any freeserve.
     
  29. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,231
    I was charged about £300 for replacing the main downlink from my aerial ( not the aerial itself) adding a signal amplifier ( mains powered) and two additional downlinks in other rooms.

    I asked for double shielded coax (which it isn't).

    Was i robbed ?
     
  30. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +143
    Yes you were robbed. I paid 160 for aerial, mast, amp and four rooms, using top quality coax.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice