1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

aerial problem short circuited

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by a5ian300zx, Oct 23, 2005.

  1. a5ian300zx

    a5ian300zx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,721
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +205
    Hi

    I recently bought a Pioneer 436XdE-TA plasma, i tested it out.

    DVD spot on breathtaking.

    freeview - theres a problem it keep saying short circuited on the plasma and advises me to remove power and reconnect. This is due to not having a stong aerial (i think) its connected to a new aerial on the roof, and my room is the loft room. (also the picture is not all that on analogue ad digital)

    o.k. i have bought the following SLX 2 signal booster.

    will this fix my problem or is there anything else i could do?

    Thanks
     
  2. nickeddle

    nickeddle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorks Moors National Park
    Ratings:
    +10
    The problem with "the short circuit" message is easy to sort out,go into Home Menue,Auto Insallation, then turn to Off Aerial Power.
    Regards,
    Nick
     
  3. a5ian300zx

    a5ian300zx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,721
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +205
    Thanks mate will give it a try.
     
  4. Fatdankfc

    Fatdankfc
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I've had the same error message today, did you get it sorted out?

    Cheers
     
  5. stuart2

    stuart2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    I've had that error message since I bought my 436SXE in May 2006. I just adjust the volume control and the message goes. It's not a problem.

    I might try nick's method though to avoid the message popping up all the time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...