aerial problem short circuited

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by a5ian300zx, Oct 23, 2005.

  1. a5ian300zx

    a5ian300zx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3,631
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +445
    Hi

    I recently bought a Pioneer 436XdE-TA plasma, i tested it out.

    DVD spot on breathtaking.

    freeview - theres a problem it keep saying short circuited on the plasma and advises me to remove power and reconnect. This is due to not having a stong aerial (i think) its connected to a new aerial on the roof, and my room is the loft room. (also the picture is not all that on analogue ad digital)

    o.k. i have bought the following SLX 2 signal booster.

    will this fix my problem or is there anything else i could do?

    Thanks
     
  2. nickeddle

    nickeddle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorks Moors National Park
    Ratings:
    +10
    The problem with "the short circuit" message is easy to sort out,go into Home Menue,Auto Insallation, then turn to Off Aerial Power.
    Regards,
    Nick
     
  3. a5ian300zx

    a5ian300zx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3,631
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +445
    Thanks mate will give it a try.
     
  4. Fatdankfc

    Fatdankfc
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I've had the same error message today, did you get it sorted out?

    Cheers
     
  5. stuart2

    stuart2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    I've had that error message since I bought my 436SXE in May 2006. I just adjust the volume control and the message goes. It's not a problem.

    I might try nick's method though to avoid the message popping up all the time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...