1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aerial Problem Please Help

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by deerboy, Feb 24, 2005.

  1. deerboy

    deerboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can anyone please advise me on a problem with a freeview box please? I can't get any reception although the channels are there. the words BAD SIGNAL appear and nothing happens. Can i boost my aeriel signal somehow?
    It's Thomson box (bought on ebay) and is quite basic. I apparently live an area that is freeview receptive. Can anyone help me please?
     
  2. Dillz

    Dillz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    Have you just bought it on Ebay, received it and plugged it in? If so you will just need to a channel search. This is because the channels stored on there already will be stored to the transmitter of the previous owner and they are most likely different to the transmitter your TV comes from.

    I am not familiar with the menu on your receiver but there will be a "setting up" option or similar where you can search for all the channels.
     
  3. Thunder

    Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +14
    Also, make sure you have a wide band width ariel and that its pointing in the right direction :thumbsup:
     
  4. richardys

    richardys
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. vizslaraner

    vizslaraner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is there any particular type of amplifier required for Freeview, or will any old amplifier do?
     
  6. richardys

    richardys
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Most amplifiers are fine, but make sure the gain is over 10dB.
     
  7. vizslaraner

    vizslaraner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +1
  8. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,389
    For Freeview you should use a 'masthead amp' that is placed on the aerial. A standard booster that goes near the TV etc will just amplify any noise and interference that is picked up along with the TV signal and therefore often wont help with DTT reception.

    Mark.
     
  9. richardys

    richardys
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...