Aerial in the loft space?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by stevegreen, Aug 8, 2006.

  1. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +921
    Now that Film4 is on freeview I have decided to stick a freeview box in the cinema room.

    So, I was looking for a new aerial to stick in the loft. This will run two freeview boxes, one in the cinema room, one in the bedroom.

    Would I need a high gain aerial such as this one for a loft position?

    I have a full signal strength from my current outside aerial so I know the signal is reasonable, even from a little indoor aerial (set top type) I managed a very limited signal.
     
  2. big s

    big s
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have built in freeview with my super duper tv on a full digital aeriel in my loft and i cant get half the channels on it.On the other hand my tv in the bedroom with built in freeview is working of a pishy indoor aerial and receiving the lot. I can only conclude that the aerial is less important than the quality of the tuner, and it is indeed the tuner which will determine what you receive
     
  3. mentsugi

    mentsugi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    I agree, the tuner can be very important. I have two Freeview DVDR's running off the same loft aerial and the Sony DVDR receives all channels but the Panny is still missing a few?
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,532
    I believe roof/loft insulation panels are sometimes constructed with a thin metallic sheeting sandwiched between them which reduces the signal strength more than anything.
     
  5. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +921
    All our loft insulation is on the floor so that won't be an issue thankfully. I think it's a suck it and see situation.
     
  6. jethanger

    jethanger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    //www.stevelarkins.freeuk.com/loft_aerial.htm
     
  7. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +133
    Good idea all the guessing in the world won't tell you if its going to work,i have two aerials in the loft and both work well with freeveiw.
     
  8. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Doh... if your aerial is working, why do you need another? Just connect your existing aerial feed to a 2-output masthead amplifier in the loft and cable it to your TVs or Freeview box(es). Why add complications?

    Example: http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/amps.htm#masthead
     
  9. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +921
    Getting useable power to the loft to run an amplifier would be a massive problem for me, plus there is not a long enough run of cable to connect to the existing aerial (its right over the other side of the house). Easier to spend £30-50 and stick a new aerial in the loft :)
     
  10. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    The power goes up the coaxial cable from the TV room.

    But I accept your other excuse. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice