Aerial connections for a KRP-600A TV

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by MJeeves, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +224
    O.K. Thanks to your advice (special mention here also for the king, Mr Kingfats!) I'm all ready to go and to get the very best of my KRP-600A when it arrives. HD-DVD, blu-ray, SD-DVD and even VHS are all cabled up and connected.

    However, I've just remembered. How do I connect the KRP-600A up for normal terrestrial viewing!!??? I have a old aerial cable coming into the house (I assume from the roof aerial). It then goes into a box on the wall where two cables come out. They both run about 2 metres to a little box/splitter/adapter type thingy. The 2 wires go in ones side of the box and a single cable comes out of the other. The single wire goes into the back of my VCR. I have a Scart from my VCR that will go into my KRP media box.

    I think all the above sounds about right (although I have no idea to be honest). However, how do I actually connect up the media box to get high quality TV reception? Do I just run a length of coax 75ohm cable from my VCR to the aerial in on the media box?

    Sorry for the questions, but I'd like to get all the cabling and stuff sorted before I install the KRP. Thanks again for your advice! :thumbsup::smashin:
     
  2. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    Yep, simple as that :thumbsup:
     
  3. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +224
    Thanks buddy! :thumbsup::smashin:
     
  4. SilverJDM

    SilverJDM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +80
    I think you'll have the same problems that I did when I did this with my 500A, you get a short circuit warning as it seems that the coax has to go directly into the media box without daisy chaining through other AV components like VCR's & Sky boxes
     
  5. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +224
    Oh. That's interesting. Is that only if you have the "Aerial Power" option on the Pioneer KRP set to "On" ? Or is it regardless of the setting ?

    Thanks for the heads-up :smashin:
     
  6. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    Probably stating the obvious here, but if you experience any problems & need to fit a splitter - make sure you use a decent quality F Splitter & F Connectors :)
     
  7. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +224
    Is thre any particular grade of aerial cable from anteena to TV I should ask for?

    I know it needs to be 75ohm coax but what other things should I ask for (so I know I'm not getting some cheap crappy cable!). :confused:

    Thanks! :smashin:
     
  8. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +224

    Anyone? :confused:
     
  9. rushforthk

    rushforthk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    you may already have the crappy cable from your ariel on the roof. Don't forget you can connect a Sky dish direct to your media box and enjoy free BBC HD
     
  10. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +224
    Thanks... yes toying with that idea too! :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...