1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ae700 --- Rgb Sky Problem

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by sye7euk, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. sye7euk

    sye7euk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a scart lead from my AE700 to a regular Sky receiver and set RGB in the services on the Sky box.

    However what I am seeing is not RGB (the picture is poor and is the same as a composite picture :confused: ) is there any settings on the AE700 I need to do to force RGB on the Scart input?

    The cable is fully wired and should be RGB capable but is 10m long, would that effect the picture so badley?

    Any Ideas?

    S
     
  2. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,230
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +347
    hmmm, iirc it did the same sort of thing wheni hooked mine up but after a few minutes messing with all the sky setup menus the pic pic went off then came back on again and iirc it now read scart rgb on the ae-700 not sure if it said rgb previously? also turned on wss on the ae-700 and it sorts out the wide screen switching
     
  3. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,132
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +843
    Hi

    Have you got your SCART lead connected to the TV socket on the Sky box.

    The VCR socket is RGB IN only and does not output RGB.

    Steve
     
  4. sye7euk

    sye7euk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve

    I'll check that its in the right scart socket tonight but I think it is. I will also switch the skybox off for a bit as maybe its a bit confused :zonked:

    S
     
  5. robyoung

    robyoung
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    939
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +65
    Sorry to Jump your thread, but just out of intereste where did you get the 10m Scart lead from and how much? I'm awaiting delivery of the Ae700 and want everything up and running the same day. Also how long is the power lead?

    Cheers Rob :)
     
  6. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    Have you actually made sure you have told the PJ to display RGB. On my 300 you have to press the component video button to cycle through to RGB.

    Perhaps you are simply looking at composite???

    Just an idea.

    Cap :)
     
  7. sye7euk

    sye7euk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Rob,

    From Maplins £29 I think :beer:


    S
     
  8. Darwock

    Darwock
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My local maplin is absolutely useless for having anything in stock, they have most cables but 1.5m is the longest you can expect to get off the shelf.

    Good call on the power lead question, I'm curious about that myself. Can anybody confirm it?
     
  9. joffonon

    joffonon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Westcliff-on-Sea, Great Britain
    Ratings:
    +2
    Got my 10m SCART lead from Cable Universe for a touch under £15, along with a 10m S-Video lead. Both show no picture degradation compared to the much shorter equivalents used on my old TV, and needless to say they work absolutely fine on my AE700.

    The SCART lead also works fine in RGB from my Sky+ box, and shows a small picture improvement over the S-Video connection. One thought occurs; on the Picture Settings menu on your Sky box, have you also turned on SCART Control as well as setting it to RGB?
     
  10. pantages

    pantages
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +52
    After selecting RGB in your Sky box menu did you remember to select 'Save Settings'?
     
  11. sye7euk

    sye7euk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK now I feel like a complete :censored:

    The cable was not truley home in the projector; pushed it firmly in and.... RGB :blush:


    You live and learn.

    S :)
     
  12. pantages

    pantages
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +52
    I can imagine the relief you feel!
     

Share This Page

Loading...