1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AE700 powerstrip settings?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by pj, Oct 5, 2004.

  1. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,206
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +325
    has anyone done any powerstrip settings yet? the old ae100 ones seem to work great but the hdmi input seems to be lacking(though i have no specific settings for it) dont think its coming out 1:1 at the moment
    any ideas? thanks
     
  2. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    You should find a standard 1280x720 res in the preset custom resolutions in Powerstrip...... that should do the trick, the 856x480 setting for the AE100 will leavethe aE700 scaling, which you need to avoid for 1:1 matching. If you want to check whether you've got 1:1 or not, there's a link to Mark Rejon's test pattern in the FAQ at the top of the page.

    Sean.
     
  3. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,206
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +325
    i tried the test patterns and as there is no clk/phase on the menu through hdmi and the picture was all out of whack i thought the 1:1 had failed.... until i put the keystone to zero and it works fine!! its just the keystone that makes it go wacky!!! and the pic is amazing though im sure it will be even better after the many hours of tweaking ahead! the reds do seem to be a bit garish!
     
  4. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    Have you tried 1:1 pixel matchimng at 50Hz? If so, is there any tearing or other problems?

    Thanks

    Conor
     
  5. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,206
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +325
    50 is fine too, is there ant advantage using 50 over 60? im new to this powerstrip thing! i usually just copy and paste the settings
     
  6. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    Stutter free playback for PAL material
     
  7. zoolap

    zoolap
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    Since I haven't got a projector and I'm not too farmiliar with powerstrip, is it possible to have 50hz and 60hz settings defined and have it auto switch depending on whether you are playing PAL or NTSC?
     
  8. Ares

    Ares
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I'm having a little problem myself with my new PT-AE700.
    I connected it with a vga-cable and used powerstrip to get it working in 1280x720. Everything went fine.
    Yesterday I got my DVI-HDMI cable which I'm planning to use with the AE700. I connected it to my graphics card and tried to adjust the 1280x720 resolution with powerstrip.
    My problem is, that more than a few pixels are cut off at the top, the bottom and the right side of the screen.
    Whenever I try to adjust the screensize with Powerstrip, the projector goes out of sync. Could anyone tell me the settings I have to use to get it to work.
    (Another problem is, that switching to certain 1280x720 powerstrip resolutions locks up the system)

    Thanx guys,

    Ares
     
  9. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +63
    Ares

    You should not need powerstrip when DVI to HDMI. If the pj is set correctly then you should see 750 (60) in the pj's menu.

    I did exactly the same as you going from VGA.

    It maybe that the auto function needs resetting on the PJ.

    Rgds

    Dave
     
  10. Ares

    Ares
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for your quick reply.
    As far as I know, the projector doesn't have a switch for setting it to auto.
    My 9600 ATI doesn't have the resolution 1280x720p built in.
    It was added, when I wrote the driver for the projector with pstrip.
    When I select the resolution in the graphics settings in the system's properties, the exact same thing happens. The picture is not displayed completely.
    The projector shows 750/60p.
    I frankly don't know what else I could do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...