1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AE700 - Multiple Image blur fault

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Dazzler2409, Jan 22, 2005.

  1. Dazzler2409

    Dazzler2409
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Difficult prob to explain without photo (gonna endevour to get one if I can) but here goes:

    I view in the region of 3~5 hrs per evening and approx every other day I get what looks like a video processing error where the image is projected many fold with a horizontal shift over laying each other on the screen. So you see approx 3 version of the image offset approx 12" on a 6' wide screen. It stays in this fashion until I restart the video source (sky or DVD) or restart the pj.

    I also see intermittantly a very fast flash version of what I describe above that corrects itself within a fraction of a second. I thought this may have been the bulb flicker I have read of on this forum but the image manipulation suggest its a processing issue?

    Has anyone seen this? Is it something I should speak to Panasonic about? Has anyone had success with Panasonic on this issue?

    The PJ has approx 200 hrs on (purchased over Xmas)

    Regards

    Darran
     
  2. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,168
  3. Strider123

    Strider123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine has done this three times now.
    Don't no if it will settle down. I’m up to 50 hrs on the lamp now so its
    Not a big problem and has not done it lately.
    Every thing ells is fine so hoping it will run its self in or it will have to go back.
    :cool:
     
  4. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,168
    I changed my sky+ setting to RGB from PAL and haven't had the problem since.
     
  5. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,168
    Dazzler did you get this sorted?
     
  6. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    I don't have any experience of the AE700 but this sounds like a sync issue. If there is an option in the menus to select source NTSC, PAL, AUTO etc, it might be on auto so try setting it to PAL.

    Jim
     

Share This Page

Loading...